Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > Technical Support > RO2/RS Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2013, 01:32 AM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default Steam is Required to Play the Game

If you get this message when opening the SDK or Red Orchestra 2 then I have found a possible solution. FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY.
  1. Exit Steam
  2. Find steam folder. Usually it is here: Program Files (x86)\Steam
  3. Move/Cut the steamapps folder and save it somewhere else and rename it steamapps_backup THIS IS SUPER IMPORANT! This is where your games are.
  4. Uninstall Steam
  5. Re-install steam
  6. Rename steamapps_backup to steamapps and overwrite the existing steamapps inside the Steam folder.
  7. Open Steam

Last edited by danh; 01-27-2013 at 12:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:46 PM
Kornas Kornas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Default

i had this problem too and tryed like you writted here, then i played it first time it was okey, but when i closed the game and tryed open it one more time it shows me again what steam is required to play the game..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:53 PM
Kornas Kornas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Default

p.s when i uplouded steamapps_backup folder into steam folder it doesnt ask me for replace it cuz there was no steamapps folder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:01 PM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornas View Post
p.s when i uplouded steamapps_backup folder into steam folder it doesnt ask me for replace it cuz there was no steamapps folder
That is fine because it was lost when you uninstalled it. Just make sure you rename steamapps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:40 PM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default

NOT COOL. I have this error and I haven't done anything different.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2013, 07:15 PM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default

I fixed using the same steps above and it hasn't come back again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2013, 01:13 AM
Kataki Kataki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 24
Default

I did this, no help :/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2013, 02:05 AM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default

Another solution is found here.

http://steamcommunity.com/app/35450/...9691072106339/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2013, 02:59 AM
Kataki Kataki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks but still nothing.

Ive reinstalled the game
Ive redownloaded the game
Ive reinstalled steam
I have verified cache
I have deleted clientregister.blob
I have restarted steam/computer

I really dont know what else to do Wish the devs would have an answer. Maybe I'll call steam support and see if they can help (LOL)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2013, 03:01 AM
danh danh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kataki View Post
Thanks but still nothing.

Ive reinstalled the game
Ive redownloaded the game
Ive reinstalled steam
I have verified cache
I have deleted clientregister.blob
I have restarted steam/computer

I really dont know what else to do Wish the devs would have an answer. Maybe I'll call steam support and see if they can help (LOL)
It is a registry problem. Your registry says the game is not installed so that is why you get that error. Uninstalling steam is suppose to clear it up...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-10-2013, 10:58 AM
Kataki Kataki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Yeah I figured it was a registry error from uninstalling/reinstalling when I had a different error on start up.

So good news though. Today windows had an update and suddenly the game works. This makes absolutely NO sense to me but I am not going to argue with the game rofl. This is the first time I'll be able to play the game since buying it like a year ago. YAY
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2013, 02:32 PM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,110
Default

Since today i get this problem.

I have tried all now even install ro2 again but nothing works. All other steam games aren`t a problem only ro2.

I am really stuck now, is TWI banning me

Which regkey are you talking about?
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2013, 03:00 PM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,110
Default

Even this didn`t helped me, i am really stuck.

http://steamcommunity.com/app/35450/...3514139248096/
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-23-2013, 07:11 AM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,110
Default

Solved it by a system restore. But what caused the troubles? I really don`t know.
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-06-2013, 09:47 PM
Gabbakeisen Gabbakeisen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 167
Default

thought id go on and see the new update but no, i get this error to now, tried uninstalling, reinstalling steam etc as suggested but no dice. cant get the damn thing to run, all other steam games play fine :-(
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-15-2013, 01:45 PM
shank's Avatar
shank shank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

I also have tried everything in this thread including the restore and nothing worked. Unfortunately my only restore point was from September and I think the issue existed before that. I basically don't play much in the summer but now that winter is approaching I NEED my game to run again. The last time I played it was fine, (like 2 months ago). Then I recieved a Steam and RO2 update and this happens. Nothing else has changed on my PC. Has anyone found anything else to try? This is killing me. All my other steam games are fine.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 1090T 3.2GHz X 6 OC'd to 3.5
MSI Radeon 7850 2GB
6 GB RAM DDR2
WIN 8 64
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-21-2013, 02:59 PM
shank's Avatar
shank shank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

FYI, the final fix for me was to uninstall steam and RO2, (again) and then delete everything related to both from the registry. Searched for "Steam", "RO2", "Red Orchestra", etc. and deleted it all and rebooted. Then reinstalled. It was a long arduos task but I am now back in action. Hope this helps someone.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 1090T 3.2GHz X 6 OC'd to 3.5
MSI Radeon 7850 2GB
6 GB RAM DDR2
WIN 8 64
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2013, 02:12 AM
oldslowguy oldslowguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 678
Default

Just throwing this in there, a deep uninstall program like http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/deta...installer.html includes a registry cleaner and removes all traces of the program being uninstalled. TWB*SlowBull
__________________
ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, ASUS GTX650TI-OC-2GB,AMD FX 6-Core Black Edition FX-6300,8 GB Corsair RAM,Win 7 64,SATA drive
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-22-2013, 11:18 AM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,110
Default

There are more programs that can do it too such as,

- Geek uninstaller
- your uninstaller
- revo uninstaller
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-29-2013, 10:44 AM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,110
Default

mmmm this problem is coming back today...


Maybe someone knows the regkey that has to be altered / added....
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC