Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design > RO2/RS Beta Map Releases

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:44 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default [MAP]Red Assault



Hello Thank you for considering for downloading my map! Ive spent the last three months working on this for the RO2 "CounterAttack" mapping contest. Its still a work in progress and ill added Firefight and Countdown to the map So any feedback is appreciated!




Story: This level isn't based off of any real life battles. This is mostly fiction, but i'm sure the story has happened before.


Red Army: The Germans have taken a critical portion of the city for our troops to get to the front. They have bomb bared our city and torn it to piece's. We must Take back our city for our forward advance! FOR STALINGRAD!


Germans: The Russians Want this area so they can cut off our supply's! We must not lose this city! To the last man!


Current Version: B7-5

I currently have a server running. its in the unranked section just search for lattehs server.

Download (player files): http://gamebanana.com/rohos/maps/170161

Server files: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7105610/LATT...er%20Files.zip

FireFight Version: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7105610/Red%20Assault%20FF.zip

CountDown Version: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7105610/Red%20assault%20CD.zip

Screenshots:
Spoiler!


UPDATES:

11/14/2012 B2
-----------------------

-merged the ART_ file with the TE- file so the client won't crash on redirects

-changed the water shader

-fixed the black part of the skybox

-fixed "Blicking" texture

-Added some minor details on the river

11/21/2012 B3
----------------------------

-added CD and FF gamemodes.

-made the river and terrain higher by the bridge

-Moved Axis spawn at F back, increase the capzone at F

-Changed some collision on the buildings to the left going to F

-Added more cover nodes to the black building by F for russians to get inside.

-Added some ammo in the warehouse by the bridge.

-Some performance increase's

-Added a proper overhead map


12/14/2012 B4
------------------------
-Fixed Some buildings players get stuck in some of the collision brush got turn inside out.

-Fixed some spawn positions enabling spawning at the wrong time.

-changed spawn position when russians take the square and bombed building.

-B and C can no longer be taken back by the germans after the russians take them.

-Made the cap zone on the Bridge a lot large (it covers the entire river now)

-Moved some cover around and added some detail in the square.

-some detailing and more covernodes, the alternate route to D should be more visible.

-Fixed pivot points on spawn position so it shows the correct position on the overhead map.

-CD and FF should now work properly

12/30/2012 B5
-------------------------
-Added more time to 32 player match

-More cover on the bridge.

-Added another capture point the Warehouse

-Germans cant take back the bridge and warehouse after the russians take it

-Forward spawn for the russians to take F

-Got rid of the external package so players and server admins only need to download the map file. | Thanks Dietl for pointing this out to me!

-some detailing

-Some improvments with the russians bot's


1/2/2013 B5-1
------------------------
-Fixed the wrong positions of the capture zone's | Thank you nxsakb! Sorry for the inconvenience

2/9/2013 B6
-----------------------

-Fixed Collision with a mesh by the bridge.

-Added a forward spawn for the russians after the Russia takes the bridge and warehouse.

-Fixed some floating geometry.

-Added Forward Radio for Allies and Axis (inside the Warehouse by the broken Roof)

-More collision Fix's

-Some More detailing,Changed the color correction.

-Improved the Aerial recon animation track. Both sides should be able to call on recon at the same time.

-Added more time between Artillery strikes

-More Covernodes

2/25/2013 B6-5
-------------------------------
-Major changes. Got rid of A. Removed the building on the right of the square.

-Made the square slightly Larger.

-Changed Spawn position of the Allies

-Added a close spawn the Axis behind the hospital on defending the square.

-Added Trenchs and some Barriers by the Valley

-detail face lift to the level: Changed the color correction and tryed to make a Better Color flow through out the level.

-Changed the Skylighting

-More detailing to the buildings.

Problems I know about: Lighting with the warehouse roofs is messed up. certain areas have some weird lighting.

B7 3/12/2013
----------------------

-Made the final objective bigger.

-Changed the buildings by the final obj.

-made the axis spawn on the final further away.

-Aerial recon can now be called more then once.

-The axis reinforcements is now at 300 and allies 350.

-It takes longer to capture the square.

-added a machine gunner to allies.

-Changed the basement of the hostpital.

-the bridge is no longer swarming with bees!!!!

-Some changes to the bridge part of the map (nothing big).

B7-5 7/16/2013
----------------------

-added cover to the tunnel by the green hospital building.

-added a building by the last objective to give russians cover( it wasnt used much and made it harder for the russians)

-made the size of the last object bigger.
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!

Last edited by LATTEH; 07-16-2013 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:56 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,185
Default

Looks like fun! Can't wait to check it out!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:03 PM
Nikita's Avatar
Nikita Nikita is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,874
Default

It does look pretty fun!

Just two bits of constructive criticism that I often have for RO2 maps:

--It was standard practice for the Wehrmacht to cut off all water and electricity to urban areas under seige. Interior lighting shouldn't be functional. Even Tripwire has this issue on its official maps, particularly Barracks.

--I'm personally of the opinion that tall, indestructible stone walls running through maps generally aren't good for gameplay, and often a defending force would probably knock them down to clear fields of fire. Again, the official maps still have tall, bulletproof stone walls standing everywhere, blocking lines of fire.
__________________

Classic forever.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:06 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikita View Post
It does look pretty fun!

Just two bits of constructive criticism that I often have for RO2 maps:

--It was standard practice for the Wehrmacht to cut off all water and electricity to urban areas under seige. Interior lighting shouldn't be functional. Even Tripwire has this issue on its official maps, particularly Barracks.

--I'm personally of the opinion that tall, indestructible stone walls running through maps generally aren't good for gameplay, and often a defending force would probably knock them down to clear fields of fire. Again, the official maps still have tall, bulletproof stone walls standing everywhere, blocking lines of fire.
yes but it wouldn't look as pretty without water D:
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:18 PM
Nikita's Avatar
Nikita Nikita is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LATTEH View Post
yes but it wouldn't look as pretty without water D:
Lol, I don't mean they'd dam the river... that would require a lot of effort! They'd just cut off the plumbing and electricity to deny Ivan the ability to flush the toilet.
__________________

Classic forever.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:33 PM
Moskeeto's Avatar
Moskeeto Moskeeto is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,201
Default

Get this on Workshop! I've seen a lot more people playing custom maps since that update, and it's the best way to increase custom map awareness.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:51 PM
Nezzer's Avatar
Nezzer Nezzer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto Alegre, RS
Posts: 2,334
Default

Good to see your work finally ready to go. I haven't got the chance to test it yet, so I'll restrict my feedback to the screenies for now. And from what I can see, the only thing that seems odd to me is the water. It's way too bright and blue. It seems like a very shallow stream of water, so it should look brownish, especially in the middle of a war torn city. You should take a look at the water in the upcoming Barashka map, it's very well done IMHO. Other than that, the map looks beautiful. +
__________________
http://forums.tripwireinteractive.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=22825&dateline=131155  0301
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2012, 02:06 AM
Extension7's Avatar
Extension7 Extension7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 1,766
Default

Must, have, on, workshop. :P

Other than that I was actually following your WIP thread about this, thought it looked really neat. Can't wait to try it!
__________________
Formerly Extremity
Specs: 8GB RAM, GTX 460, i5-3570k
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #9  
Old 11-13-2012, 01:48 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,837
Default

Map looks like it comes with an ART_ level. Those will not send properly over a redirect.
__________________
Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2012, 02:31 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
Map looks like it comes with an ART_ level. Those will not send properly over a redirect.

I thought i had todo that for multiple gamemodes. (so the TE and CD maps arent huge) unless i missed something. Would i have to rename it for each version?

I added the level to workshop.
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!

Last edited by LATTEH; 11-13-2012 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-13-2012, 02:52 PM
G_Sajer's Avatar
G_Sajer G_Sajer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
Map looks like it comes with an ART_ level. Those will not send properly over a redirect.
Yeah. I thought that looked odd there. The map causes ROGame to crash at start. If I removed the ART_ file from the redirect, would that allow the map to function, or will a recook be required?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-13-2012, 03:29 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Sajer View Post
Yeah. I thought that looked odd there. The map causes ROGame to crash at start. If I removed the ART_ file from the redirect, would that allow the map to function, or will a recook be required?
the ART_ file has all the lightmaps ,brush and staticmesh locations in it.

i guess ill have to merge the sub map with main one, if it wont work over the redirect. D:
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-13-2012, 05:15 PM
G_Sajer's Avatar
G_Sajer G_Sajer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LATTEH View Post
the ART_ file has all the lightmaps ,brush and staticmesh locations in it.

i guess ill have to merge the sub map with main one, if it wont work over the redirect. D:
Ah, OK. Looks like a great map. We will be looking forward to it.
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #14  
Old 11-14-2012, 11:46 AM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,837
Default

You can have a props packages but not ART/SND sublevels in the final.
__________________
Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2012, 12:23 PM
=GG= Mr Moe =GG= Mr Moe is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 9,418
Default

Looks interesting! Must remember to download this when I get home!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-14-2012, 07:01 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
You can have a props packages but not ART/SND sublevels in the final.
Is there gonna be support for the ART files in the future?


Updated the level to B2
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #17  
Old 11-14-2012, 07:34 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,837
Default

Engine doesn't support cooked Sublevels on redirect, just .upk packages. We currently have no plans to support it (or know what it would take to make it happen).
__________________
Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:50 AM
migmadmarine migmadmarine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 628
Default

I tried loading this map a few times yesterday, but for me the game gets stuck in the "Current Destination: Custom Map"
__________________


If you have any interest in flying and/or World War I aviation, click the image above! Click it!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:59 AM
marcinz's Avatar
marcinz marcinz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by migmadmarine View Post
I tried loading this map a few times yesterday, but for me the game gets stuck in the "Current Destination: Custom Map"
I have the same problem. White russian on the loading screen stops running and I have to kill RO2.exe
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-15-2012, 10:14 AM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
Default

I fixed the problem. i put the one of the files in the wrong place sorry D:

you guys shouldn't have any problems now
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC