Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > Dedicated Server Support

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #1  
Old 07-05-2012, 11:12 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,837
Default Hosting a Dedicated Server with SteamCMD

Please view the wiki article on how to host both Windows and Linux dedicated servers with the Steam Command tool.

http://wiki.tripwireinteractive.com/...illingFloor%29

For legacy hosts, with the switch to the new Steam byte patching system, HLDS has become obsolete and will no longer be used.
__________________
Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2012, 12:29 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,113
Default

doesnt really say much for linux usage, so gonna have to start punching in stuff and see what happens.

so does this mean we can have red orchestra 2 linux servers now?

Last edited by ro_sauce; 07-06-2012 at 12:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2012, 12:39 AM
deckardblade deckardblade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago, US
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ro_sauce View Post
doesnt really say much for linux usage, so gonna have to start punching in stuff and see what happens.

so does this mean we can have red orchestra 2 linux servers now?
Here's what I found to use:

STEAMEXE=steamcmd ./steam.sh +login steamusername steampassword +force_install_dir ./kf/ +app_update 215360 validate

Change ./kf/ to meet your directory requirements. I installed to a new directory so I could move files over from my old server install to the new one...which was a giant unnecessary pain in the ***, I have 4TB of data transfer on my server I don't care if I need to redownload the entire server. If the only benefit to this change is less data transferred to update a server then...I really don't get why you guys did this.

I really like almost everything else you do, this was a pain in the *** to update a white listed server that had custom maps and mutators. Glad I was already drinking before I started!

Last edited by deckardblade; 07-06-2012 at 12:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2012, 02:05 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,113
Default

what a pain in the ***.
great job valve.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2012, 09:40 AM
pyrojoe pyrojoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 59
Default

Can anyone post an updated KF Linux guide? I don't know exactly what I'm doing since the wiki information is basically windows only and I use Linux only to host servers.

I've been using this batch to run my server, not sure how I'd update it for the new one.

Quote:
#!/bin/bash
echo Killing current server
killall ucc-bin-real
# This will effectively make the script a means of restarting the server.

cd kfserver
./steam -command update -game killingfloor -dir . -verify_all -retry
# This updates the files to latest version before launching the game.

# Server start vars
vac="true"
slots="6"
LOG="/home/pyrojoe/kfserver/log"
mut="MutKFAntiBlocker.MutKFAntiBlocker"

echo "Starting KF Server..."

cd system/

./ucc-bin server KF-Stealth_Final.rom\
?game=KFmod.KFGameType\
?VACSecured=$vac\
?MaxPlayers=$slots\
?Mutator=$mut\
? -nohomedir ini=KillingFloor.ini log=$LOG/server1.log


# EOF
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2012, 05:01 PM
paketep paketep is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Fantastic. Nice ****up there!. I just heard about the update, and tonight the guys and me were going to blast some zeds, but after going to update the server and receiving ****, I see that the system has totally changed unexpectedly and nobody even thought about making a migration guide.

Way to go, Tripwire. Thanks for the update and the maps and the weapons, I really love you, but you guys really dropped the ball here. You should have warned us admins at least a week in advance so we could be ready, we'll see how many servers are down this weekend because of this. I know about one that almost surely will be: mine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2012, 06:10 PM
DeeZNutZ DeeZNutZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Beach, CA USA
Posts: 90
Default

I had a ton of problems with the update on my 5 Linux servers.
All 5 are CentOS 5.x, and it was a royal pain to get them updated.
This command:
STEAMEXE=steamcmd ./steam.sh +login steamusername steampassword +force_install_dir ./kf/ +app_update 215360 validate
Only worked on 2 of the 5 servers. I had to use another work around on the other three.

I am not entirely certain TWI had a lot of choice on this migration to the dreaded "SteamCMD" updated method, so let's calm down a bit.
This isn't the first cockup we've seen that was actually a result of Steam forcing a change on the community either.
(I can think back to a client connection problem awhile back that I still suspect Steam for...)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2012, 07:36 PM
The009 The009 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Linux Stuff. ( CentOS 5 )

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/path/tosteamcmd/linux32

cd /path/tosteamcmd/linux32

./steamcmd +runscript /pathto/linux32/kf_server.txt
kf_server.txt

Code:
// update_kf_ds.txt
//
login <user_name> <password>
force_install_dir /pathto/killingfloor
app_update 215360 validate
exit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2012, 11:04 PM
markg markg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
Default

ok, so i renamed the directory, and re-downloaded all the materials into a new directory.
and it works.

but....i had the admin tools, some mutators, etc. set up before this change; is there any way to move the config file etc. over to the new install, or do i have to set this up all over again?

also, the hlds updater lied and said it updated, so it took a while to find this thread (since i had no clue about the change). you might want to just turn off the old updater, so others dont think it updated when it didnt.

mark

Last edited by markg; 07-07-2012 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2012, 03:57 AM
malis2007 malis2007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 60
Default

can you guys please make avideo shows how to install the server allover with steamcmd?
i cant understand anything from the wiki
sorry
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:05 AM
Omega Xi's Avatar
Omega Xi Omega Xi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default

Given that if we don't host servers less people can play your game I really think you should be treating us a little better than this Tripwire. Some warning and/or a transitional period would have been greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2012, 11:13 AM
ToNiO's Avatar
ToNiO ToNiO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 256
Default

I managed to update and install my Linux servers KF
Here's what I did:

Quote:
Create a folder in the /home
exemple: mkdir cmdsteam
then: cd /cmdsteam

(not necessarily need to put with your servers,
think of removing all that was before with HLDS)

1.wget http://blog.counter-strike.net/wp-co...teamcmd.tar.gz (for linux)

2.tar xfvz steamcmd.tar.gz

3.STEAMEXE=steamcmd ./steam.sh

4.Then a menu that load and you just have to continue,
if you have an error,check if you have any delete HLDS

5.login user password

(You need a Steam account,i suggest you create a new Steam account and disable the guard Steam)

6.force_install_dir /home/serverkf/server1

(Whether for an installation or update
indicate the path of your server)

7.app_update 215360 (Linux)

(Then you just run the command and everything will be checked, so he will do an installation or an update, but you have to do nothing everything is automatic)

8.quit
I hope it'll help the admins,for those still block do not hesitate

for Windows is almost identical (except windows installer and app_update) but I have not try sorry

after it is better to use the command in a script:
STEAMEXE=steamcmd ./steam.sh +login username password +force_install_dir /home/serverkf/server1 +app_update 215360 validate +quit

Sorry for my bad english
__________________
My servers Killing Floor:
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/KFK44

Last edited by ToNiO; 08-30-2012 at 11:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2012, 02:29 PM
pixel's Avatar
pixel pixel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 191
Default

I have firewall configured and can log in from regular steam client, but not from SteamCMD. What port does SteamCMD uses to login?
__________________
.:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2012, 05:03 AM
grippy grippy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hello!

I'm trying to make a fresh install with steamcmd but i got some libraries issues. I'm on a debian squeeze 64bits distribution.

Quote:
/home/unreal/steamcmd# STEAMEXE=steamcmd ./steam.sh
/home/unreal/steamcmd/linux32/steamcmd: error while loading shared libraries: libstdc++.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
I tried to export the lib with
Quote:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/unreal/steamcmd/linux32/
but it still doesn't work.

If i go to /usr/lib, i can see there is already an libstdc++.so.6
any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-08-2012, 08:03 AM
Omega Xi's Avatar
Omega Xi Omega Xi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 13
Default

Since I'm running 32bit Debain myself I'm not 100% sure if this is the case, but I read that if you are running 64 bit then you will need ia32-libs for steamcmd to work properly.

As root try running the following command in a console:
Code:
apt-get install ia32-libs
Once it's installed try running steamcmd again.

I hope this is helpful.

Last edited by Omega Xi; 07-08-2012 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2012, 01:37 PM
Doggy Doggy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default

For an old time fan, and apparently "casual player", who absolutely hates playing on public servers and prefers hosting his own Dedicated server with friends - and ONLY for that specific evening at the time - this update really stomps on my balls. I've had issues getting to my own servers for a while now, then came the "game is currently unavailable" error when hosting... now this?

That much tweaking, hacking and adjusting just to run a goddamn server? No go. Seems like this "summer festival" means the death of the game for me, unless a WORKING quick-host system is added IN TO THE GAME.

And no, Listen server is not a good replacement in any sort of way.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-09-2012, 04:10 AM
grippy grippy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega Xi View Post
S I read that if you are running 64 bit then you will need ia32-libs for steamcmd to work properly.
Thanks a lot it works!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-09-2012, 10:42 PM
>F|R< Sarcinelli's Avatar
>F|R< Sarcinelli >F|R< Sarcinelli is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ES - Brasil
Posts: 780
Default

lol this new system is so awful and have broken the servers so bad that if you pay attention to the signatures in this forum you'll see most of the servers offline
__________________

Last edited by >F|R< Sarcinelli; 07-09-2012 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:41 PM
Beiki Beiki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Ok so after a lot of work I've managed to get the dedicated server to launch. Now how do I control it? Like how do I set the game length, difficulty. How do I find it's ip? And where can I enter these commands or what file do I edit?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:57 PM
Beiki Beiki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I did everything that was in the SteamCmd walkthrough for windows but people still can't join my server. Also the files that the walkthrough on this forum says to edit to change difficulty and length of the game don't match up. Like there isn't a GameDifficulty in the txt file.

Edit: I'm seeing that the reason why people can't join is because I need to open ports, now I just need to figure out how to do that. Ok so I've logged into my router and the walkthrough on the forum doesn't really do much to guide me at this point.

Edit2: Alright I think my ports are properly forwarded now but people still can't connect.

Last edited by Beiki; 07-10-2012 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC