Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS News and Announcements > News and Announcements

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old 11-21-2011, 01:36 PM
SeppLainer SeppLainer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kool-Aid_Man View Post

Played for a few hours last night with around 10 - 12 players getting roughly 40 fps the entire time. I'll bet I got up into the high 50's or low 60's with a new processor.

Doubtful, unless minor performance changes are worth $150....


I have two gaming rigs, the one with the phenom II x4 that cost me 4x as much as my AII performs no better than the one with an Anthlon II 255 3.1. Both have cypruss 5870s. Even though prices are down to $129 for a viable phenom, still not worth it, at this time, imho.

However, RAM on the other hand...

4GB ram on 7 is a joke, that'd be the first thing I add on prior to replacing a CPU. Right now 8gigs of Gskill and Corasair are under $50 US, shipped. Far more viable and performance changer use of $$$ than a cpu, in your case, imho. Dual Core is like the AK47 of computer gaming right now. Cheap, plentiful, and still goes bang.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 11-21-2011, 02:27 PM
Kool-Aid_Man's Avatar
Kool-Aid_Man Kool-Aid_Man is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeppLainer View Post
Doubtful, unless minor performance changes are worth $150....


I have two gaming rigs, the one with the phenom II x4 that cost me 4x as much as my AII performs no better than the one with an Anthlon II 255 3.1. Both have cypruss 5870s. Even though prices are down to $129 for a viable phenom, still not worth it, at this time, imho.

However, RAM on the other hand...

4GB ram on 7 is a joke, that'd be the first thing I add on prior to replacing a CPU. Right now 8gigs of Gskill and Corasair are under $50 US, shipped. Far more viable and performance changer use of $$$ than a cpu, in your case, imho. Dual Core is like the AK47 of computer gaming right now. Cheap, plentiful, and still goes bang.
Thankfully living here in Austin, TX -- aka the headquarters of AMD I find chips all the time for a great price new and used around the area. I could if needs be pick up the phenom II for less an $60.00 but I'd be replacing my m/b too as mine currently is a SOCKET 939 board.

Ram -- my memory is old (PC3200) and the cheapest i've been able to find it online is around $35.00 a gig(http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...433&CatId=1600).

I just need to come to terms with building a new rig instead of trying to squeeze anymore out of my machine.....or hope that the next major update squeezes more performance for me
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 11-22-2011, 09:28 AM
CottonTM's Avatar
CottonTM CottonTM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default New Content

With TWI's lack of participation in the forums, I turned to a traditional "contact us" form. There was a response in my inbox the very next morning.

My message:

"When dead, the spawn queue completey covers up other players' in-game chat messages and it's very frustrating to try and read them through a player list, nigh impossible. A simple reorganization of these elements could be great, and pressing enter to "ready up" to say you want to spawn would be a great feature, since it's very hard to click the ready button when any steam notification comes up. Making it about twice as big as it is now would be great.

I'm concerned for your fanbase, as it seems like there's no real organization or consistency to tripwire's responses on the forums. I want to play this game into the ground, but it becomes difficult when there seems to be under 200 players online at any given time. Perhaps you're hoping to regain the playerbase with the new addon? We just want to know what you guys are doing, since we're more concerned with the base game than what your focus seems to be on (we can't even tell if you don't communicate with us). A clear section with update notes is much needed. I very much appreciate the effort your team put into the game, and the innovation in this game is really quite impressive."

Their response:

"Yep, three is a load of new content to come - we'll hit pout once everyone gets past the mad holiday season!"
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:54 PM
Kool-Aid_Man's Avatar
Kool-Aid_Man Kool-Aid_Man is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Well I am happy to post up that since the update that was released yesterday I am experiencing a solid 40 - 45 fps now and far less glitches and small hangs. Without touching my system settings (GPU, CPU, drivers etc) upon installing this update to me this shows that the Tripwire guys are really trying to address performance issues and for someone on much better hardware than me, you should be able to enjoy this game with even higher frame rate.

Granite i'm still on low settings graphically to get the best FPS I am happy to continue playing RO2 and when I upgrade my hardware early next year I'll enjoy this game even more!!!

Thank you Tripwire for the performance boost!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:09 PM
{aTo}SixKiller's Avatar
{aTo}SixKiller {aTo}SixKiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US
Posts: 48
Default Response

I've been playing RO1 since 2006 and pre-ordered RO2 as soon as it was available. I also bought as STEAM gifts for 4 friends. I think the complaints are coming from two groups of people, RO1 vets and new RO players.

RO1 vets expected to get RO1 type gameplay with better graphics and a few new additions. What the RO1 vet crowd needs to accept is RO1 had a small cult like following compared to the rest of the gaming community. It was a niche group of mostly hard core realism WWII history buffs. TWI does love these dedicated group of folks but they would not survive as a company based on pleasing this small group of people. They had to expand and try to attract both groups of people but I fear pissed off not only the vets but the new comers as well.

The second group are the COD, BF players who crossed over to RO in hopes of getting that realism they were missing out on. Some complain about the maps, which to me is insane. Most of the RO1 vets, like I said, love the history involved. Some who know nothing about these real life locations are really missing out. Maps that were recreated 1/1 from the real thing is a dream come true for a gamer and history buff. Maps like Fallen Fighters and Grain Elevator are good examples. When I run out into Fallen Fighters I can't help but imagine, this is what it looked like through their eyes running out to meet the enemy. The same windows in Grain Elevator that we keep getting cut down from, the Germans cursed about as much as we do in-game, for the same reasons.

I have no doubt this game will surpass expectations once custom maps and content come out. The bugs didn't effect me much but I can see the frustration. I believe there were lots of bugs because of how beta testing was handled. During beta testing we would log onto the test server at scheduled times, usually twice a week, for a few hours. Once testing was over the server was shut down. If the server would of been left up 24/7 for testers to really bug hunt and report back to TWI it would of went a lot smother.

I still challange anyone to show me a better multi-player WWII FPS set in Eastern Europe. There is none.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 11-26-2011, 02:51 AM
mfvillain mfvillain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kool-Aid_Man View Post
Thankfully living here in Austin, TX -- aka the headquarters of AMD I find chips all the time for a great price new and used around the area. I could if needs be pick up the phenom II for less an $60.00 but I'd be replacing my m/b too as mine currently is a SOCKET 939 board.

Ram -- my memory is old (PC3200) and the cheapest i've been able to find it online is around $35.00 a gig(http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...433&CatId=1600).

I just need to come to terms with building a new rig instead of trying to squeeze anymore out of my machine.....or hope that the next major update squeezes more performance for me
Where do you find cpus for that cheap? Are they used? I live in austin aswell.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 12-07-2011, 07:11 PM
UEemperor UEemperor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

The game is very well made and i want to congratulate you for giving us this gem
i have to say though that im displeased with the thought that weapon unlocks are permanent and cant be chosen by the player,instead,you just have to unlock them and they will be on your gun forever.
what im trying to say is you should give the player the ability to remove something he doesnt like,the scope off the mkb per se,or the rifle scope,which i wouldnt never want it in a close quarters scenario,on the contrary you could give pros and cons to each upgrade,so for ex. if i use the straight mag on the ppsh i will have less rounds but more mobility due to the mags having less weight,but if i choose the drum i have less mobility but bigger mag capacity,so ill just keep spraying
if these options could be implemented i would be very happy and i think a lot of ppl would love that too
well ofc if you dont want to change that theres alwayz
happy bughunting
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 12-09-2011, 02:51 PM
tukster tukster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default kk

the game is not available for the past hour cmon, any1
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 12-19-2011, 11:31 AM
Butclyde929 Butclyde929 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default Stats Problem

Hey I am confused on my problem obtaining stats. I purchased the game well before the reset and have the achievement to show it. I was never given the stats DLC option in my steam games library. Is there some other way I can receive the update and start gaining stats? Because right now it says i have 3 kills and 8 deaths with over 6 games of total played time. Please help, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:46 PM
r5cya's Avatar
r5cya r5cya is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Bruno, California
Posts: 6,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Butclyde929 View Post
Hey I am confused on my problem obtaining stats. I purchased the game well before the reset and have the achievement to show it. I was never given the stats DLC option in my steam games library. Is there some other way I can receive the update and start gaining stats? Because right now it says i have 3 kills and 8 deaths with over 6 games of total played time. Please help, thanks
you're asking in the wrong place. try the support foum. you'd be better of re-phrasing the question as well. it doesn't make much sense as you asked it.

what's this stats dlc option that you talk about? i never heard of it before.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 01-10-2012, 06:37 AM
DirtyRat's Avatar
DirtyRat DirtyRat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sewer
Posts: 1,621
Default

I'm looking forward to the next patch. I really want to get more into the tank combat, and I'd love to see some of the old combined arms maps make an official return...Konigsplatz and Hedgehog were my faves!
__________________

Steam ID is: Chimera Six
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 01-10-2012, 06:01 PM
Nylle's Avatar
Nylle Nylle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 465
Default

Just saw a little steam angel pop up in my bottom right corner of the screen telling me the 10th of January patch is released.
Btw, DirtyRat I thought your favourite map was Kurland. I both hate and love Kurland, so manny good memories
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fedorov View Post
Genuine fun > grind.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 01-11-2012, 09:01 AM
DirtyRat's Avatar
DirtyRat DirtyRat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sewer
Posts: 1,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nylle View Post
Just saw a little steam angel pop up in my bottom right corner of the screen telling me the 10th of January patch is released.
Btw, DirtyRat I thought your favourite map was Kurland. I both hate and love Kurland, so manny good memories
Yeh Kurland is one of my fave custom maps for sure that is before it was made an official map.
__________________

Steam ID is: Chimera Six
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:28 PM
Stukadriver Stukadriver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 77
Default

So was there an update yesterday? Was that why the servers did not come up or only a few came up to use last night? How do I know if I received the download? Is there a history file to look at?
Hey...it's not really that I am totally clueless...or kind of dumb...really. Just overwhelmed by the huge forums and do not know where to look for the latest news.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 01-11-2012, 03:09 PM
Cwivey's Avatar
Cwivey Cwivey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: In the hills! (of England)
Posts: 2,190
Default

Look in the General Discussion section on the forums, and steam also lists updates under the news tabs, just keep an eye on the dates. Most recent update (yesterday)...
http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=74296
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:54 PM
juv95hrn juv95hrn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Default

I'm still CTD:ing like before. Maybe not quite as often but at least once an hour and I still have to complete a single map and get credit for it. Fix the crashes!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 01-12-2012, 05:58 AM
=GG= Mr Moe =GG= Mr Moe is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 8,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juv95hrn View Post
I'm still CTD:ing like before. Maybe not quite as often but at least once an hour and I still have to complete a single map and get credit for it. Fix the crashes!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posts like this say nothing. If you have a problem, you need to be more specific and post in the bug or support section. Could be the game, overheating, sound or video driver, etc. (in other words, the problem could just as easily be on your end)

They can't look into it if they don't know what it is and then replicate it.

Best of luck.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC