Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS News and Announcements > News and Announcements

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #221  
Old 08-04-2011, 12:08 AM
Hillstorm Hillstorm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 370
Default

Funny, system specs have never really been an issue for me before. I hadn't played games for years until I got hooked on RO. Here's the deal: I use a laptop, and the one I have isn't all that old (1-2 years) but I can tell I might be in trouble, at least in the CPU dept. But I'd REALLY like to do the pre-order and get the deluxe edition.

So.. since several of you have been willing to weigh in on different peoples' specs, here are mine and I welcome any advice as to whether I'll have an ok experience:

Intel Core2Duo P7350 2.0 GHz
4 GB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 (512 MB)
Windows 7, 64 bit

I'm okay with lowering some graphic settings, etc. in game. When I see "minimum requirement" I tend to take that at face value (and my CPU is below it) but from what I'm reading, it might be able to run it. Can't really afford a new box right now, as much as I'd like one

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 08-04-2011, 03:21 PM
the_Monk the_Monk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 286
Default

I have the following and am hoping to be able to run things on "medium", maybe someone with more hardware knowledge can give me more insight?

Intel E8500 3.15GHz
8GB DDR2 1066 RAM
1GB ATI 4870
Audigy 2

here's hoping I don't have to turn too much stuff down.......eventhough I absolutely loved playing RO for many years now....I would hate to be stuck there while the rest of you are enjoying RO2! hehe
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 08-05-2011, 02:42 PM
the_Monk the_Monk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 286
Default

I realise that my system is on the lower end of the spectrum but I am hoping to be able to play with *most* settings on medium?

Intel E8500 3.16GHz
8GB 1066 RAM
1GB Asus 4870 (I could potentially add a second one in crossfire if it would really help)

I did play Homefront a while back and I understand that both games (Hf and RO) use a modified UE3? I did not get great performance in Hf and had to have almost everything on "low". Of course here's hoping the Tripwire team have done a better job at "optimizing" the engine.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 08-06-2011, 03:52 AM
JohnyC JohnyC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

hmm.. why quad core for MP game ? There is no AI and no advance physics etc. What are those 4 cores for ?
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 08-06-2011, 09:31 AM
u-s-e-r's Avatar
u-s-e-r u-s-e-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_Monk View Post
I realise that my system is on the lower end of the spectrum but I am hoping to be able to play with *most* settings on medium?

Intel E8500 3.16GHz
8GB 1066 RAM
1GB Asus 4870 (I could potentially add a second one in crossfire if it would really help)

I did play Homefront a while back and I understand that both games (Hf and RO) use a modified UE3? I did not get great performance in Hf and had to have almost everything on "low". Of course here's hoping the Tripwire team have done a better job at "optimizing" the engine.
That processor does easily 3,8GHz if youre willing to overclock.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 08-06-2011, 02:21 PM
the_Monk the_Monk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by u-s-e-r View Post
That processor does easily 3,8GHz if youre willing to overclock.
Sure I'm willing to OC but would .7GHz really mean that much of an improvement?

I went to to this site <a href="http://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=741&game=Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad" target="_blank">http://www.game-debate.com/games/ind...d=741&game=Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad
and plugged in my system specs and got the following score/numbers (presumably out of 10)

5 for CPU
8 for GPU
10 for RAM

I read a while back that a DEV said the game was much more taxing on one's GPU than CPU......so does that mean I might be ok? I'm confused....
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 08-12-2011, 12:39 PM
binphuc007 binphuc007 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Can my machine handle RO2? CPU: Intel Core i3 350M, 2GBs RAM, VGA onboard Intel GMA HD with 768MB memory (large memory size dont actually handle the game)... Reply my ASAP XD. I wanna try this game with all cost
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:54 PM
the_TeuTon's Avatar
the_TeuTon the_TeuTon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 162
Default About the system specs

This is a bummer...it was said when RO2 was first announced that it would have similar system requirements to BIA: HH, since both are based on the Unreal 3 Engine. In fact I heard from devs it would scale better than BIA: HH. Now it is recommended to have a quad core, and GTX 260?!

My laptop ran BIA:HH quite well on high settings (C2D T9300 2.5GHz + Nvidia 8800M GTS - 64 Stream processors and 512MB memory), but I guess with these specs I will only just be able to run it?

How will the DRM work for this game? If I buy a new computer at some point that can max this gamw out, will I be able to reinstall it on that?

On the plus side, I trust the high hardware requirements means that the physics and graphics will be much more realistic? I hope so

One more big question: I may end up building my next rig based on the performance requirements of this game. If I have a hyper-threading dual-core, will that be good instead of a true quad-core?
__________________
The Teutonic Knight
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 08-14-2011, 02:11 PM
jalex3's Avatar
jalex3 jalex3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_TeuTon View Post
How will the DRM work for this game? If I buy a new computer at some point that can max this gamw out, will I be able to reinstall it on that?
Its locked into your steam account, you can use it on any pc with your steam account.
__________________

Last edited by jalex3; 08-14-2011 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 08-14-2011, 03:35 PM
Major Liability's Avatar
Major Liability Major Liability is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 921
Default

Nice. Makes me wish they still used those giant cardboard boxes for PC games.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:26 PM
F3-St4rt3r's Avatar
F3-St4rt3r F3-St4rt3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Deutsches Reich
Posts: 89
Default

Guys, Red Orchestra 2 is a directX 9.0c game.
A HD4870 has got the same Power as a GTX260.
Under these circumstances i would say that it will Run in max. details without having problems.

I've already bought a HD4870 for 37EUR from first hand.
At the moment i got an overclocked 8600GTS in my PC. But i want to use Anti-Aliasing and Anistrophic-Filter combined with a high resolution
__________________
teamdarkesthour@kc.surewest.net - Donate for the Darkest Hour Team !
http://darkesthourgame.com/

Last edited by F3-St4rt3r; 08-14-2011 at 06:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:35 AM
|Solid_Snake|'s Avatar
|Solid_Snake| |Solid_Snake| is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Wasn't really worried about system specs to begin with on my old rig with my very old core 2 duo and 9600.

Now I got a 580, 2500k. I will be maxing RO2 easily
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 08-30-2011, 11:32 PM
fOgGy's Avatar
fOgGy fOgGy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,180
Default

Also provide us with a back cover shot of the box art and the ever so nice full colour instruction manual if it ever comes with one
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 09-18-2011, 01:48 PM
keelhaul keelhaul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Default

I have a nvidia 6800 xt 512M (AGP) and 2.5G RAM that runs DH and RO fine. I bought HS and am disappointed with the graphics and lag. Is there a AGP card that will make the Heros game playable?
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 09-18-2011, 01:50 PM
Lt_Kettch's Avatar
Lt_Kettch Lt_Kettch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Berlin-Lichterfelde
Posts: 3,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keelhaul View Post
I have a nvidia 6800 xt 512M (AGP) and 2.5G RAM that runs DH and RO fine. I bought HS and am disappointed with the graphics and lag. Is there a AGP card that will make the Heros game playable?
Too be fair your setup sounds pretty outdated, maybe the performance will increase with patches but you probably should upgrade (to PCI-E).
__________________
Peace has cost you your strength! Victory has defeated you! - Bane
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC