Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > Killing Floor Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2010, 10:49 PM
lord_dekkar lord_dekkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default Reset settings outside of the game

Hey all, I just hooked up my new video card earlier and while I was testing it out I think I set the video settings for killing floor too high and it won't even load any more. I keep getting the following message:

Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD Unknown processor @ 2712 MHz with 4095MB RAM
Video: No Video

General protection fault!

History: UWindowsViewport::TryRenderDevice <- UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Free

~~

I never got this message until I changed the settings after installing my video card, and other things that wouldn't run without the video card all work fine, so I think I messed something up in the game. I already tried removing the game and reloading it, but that didn't change anything. Help!!! Killing floor is one of the reasons I got a new video card in the first place, and now I can't even open the game!

Thanks for any help :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2010, 08:14 AM
exism exism is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Estonia
Posts: 5
Default

Man i have the exact same problem. I switched from the default rederer device to software and now its all messed up. It wont start and even reinstalling doesnt help.
E:Hehh, nevermind i got it fixed.

Last edited by exism; 05-14-2010 at 08:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2010, 09:09 AM
James Nade's Avatar
James Nade James Nade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wolfcastle
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lord_dekkar View Post
Hey all, I just hooked up my new video card earlier and while I was testing it out I think I set the video settings for killing floor too high and it won't even load any more. I keep getting the following message:

Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD Unknown processor @ 2712 MHz with 4095MB RAM
Video: No Video

General protection fault!

History: UWindowsViewport::TryRenderDevice <- UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Free

~~

I never got this message until I changed the settings after installing my video card, and other things that wouldn't run without the video card all work fine, so I think I messed something up in the game. I already tried removing the game and reloading it, but that didn't change anything. Help!!! Killing floor is one of the reasons I got a new video card in the first place, and now I can't even open the game!

Thanks for any help :-)
go to your steam/steamapps/common/Killing Floor/System folder and search for KillingFloor.ini , open it and find this line,

[Engine.Engine]
RenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice

(you can copy and paste this and save the ini).


OR find your default.ini located in the same folder, copy and paste it to your desktop and rename it to KillingFloor.ini ! Copy and paste it afterwards back into the System folder.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:15 AM
lord_dekkar lord_dekkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the help, I can't try it out just yet (since I'm at work), but I will let you know how it works out when I get a chance!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2010, 10:31 AM
Murphy's Avatar
Murphy Murphy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Nade View Post
OR find your default.ini located in the same folder, copy and paste it to your desktop and rename it to KillingFloor.ini ! Copy and paste it afterwards back into the System folder.
Just delete KillingFloor.ini and start the game.
The game will create a new one with default settings from the default.ini automatically.

In the error message it says "No Video". It's not unheard of that it says this even though it works fine and uses the card like it should but in as it obviously doesn't work here it could be serious. The game might still try to use your old card.
Maybe deleting the KillingFloor.ini is going to fix this (I highly doubt the settings were set too high for your new card. Even if it couldn't run the game properly on higher detail settings it should at least start and run slow then!), but if it doesn't make sure you installed the drivers for the new card correctly and got rid of the drivers for your old card completely!

If you don't know how, download DriverCleaner and follow the instructions it comes with to get rid of both your old and your new driver and then install the new one again.

That other games work is no indication we can go by in this case, because other games might just pick the new card correctly while KF is alone in trying to use the old one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2010, 10:47 AM
lord_dekkar lord_dekkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I still haven't had a chance to try anything yet (yay moving), but I wasn't sure I had to remove any drivers after I installed my new card since I didn't actually have an old video card, it was just running off of the motherboard. Would I need to delete video drivers that were used by the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2010, 04:04 PM
Murphy's Avatar
Murphy Murphy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,062
Default

No, I don't think so. Leave the motherboard drivers alone if they work. If your old card was only onboard I think I was wrong with my guess as to what the problem was. I assumed you changed from one graphics card to another.

Unless... when I installed a soundcard I had to deactivate the onboard soundcard in the BIOS. Could be the same for your onboard graphics card, but I don't know. Worth taking a look if you feel comfortable in your BIOS, but on my computers I never had to do it for graphics card. Only soundcards.

May I ask what your new graphics card is and what drivers you used for it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2010, 12:00 AM
lord_dekkar lord_dekkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks a bunch guys, I finally got internet service at my new place and I deleted the .ini file, everything works perfectly. Yay for highest possible settings running smooth like glass.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC