Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > Killing Floor Support

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:30 PM
Morello's Avatar
Morello Morello is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,277
Default Fix for BT HomeHub / Thomson / BeBox etc routers disconnecting - walking into walls

EDIT: Since a Steam update it seems this does not work any more. Use one of the workarounds listed below:
  • connect to a game and when it disconnects you open the console with the ` or ' key and type reconnect (you may have to do this twice)
  • wait longer than 1 minute after refreshing the server list to join the game
  • add servers to your favourites and instead of using the Ranked / Unranked options, click favourites and connect from there - note that you will probably have to wait a minute before joining these anyway
  • join on friends through Steam
  • use the Steam server browser from outside of the game to connect
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is for those whose game has specimens walking into walls within 60 seconds of joining a server who have one of the routers mentioned or any router which is a rebranded Thomson. This is caused by a defective network rule on the router.

NEW FILE FIX - Download the MasterServer2.zip file attached at the bottom of this post, and follow the instructions below OR download the file and follow the instructions on the newly-updated Steam support page: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...1452-HCVB-6984

Anyone experiencing the issue(s) above with these routers who is unable to, or doesn't want to, delete the rule from the router (instructions here), should:
  • download the attached zip file
  • extract the contained "MasterServer2.vdf" file into the "config" directory in their Steam folder, by default usually found at "C:\Program Files\Steam", over-writing the one that is there
  • mark the file read-only (IMPORTANT!) by right-clicking on it, selecting "Properties", and ticking the "Read-only" box and clicking OK
After following these steps, you should be able to play without any issues on KF (and RO:O) servers, and if you had these problems on any other Steam games such as TF2, you might find that this fixes those as well.

If this does not work for you, then you can try the following options: try forwarding your ports listed in a sticky (works for a few people), try the telnet fix (works 100% IF your router allows telnet access and you are able to log in to it), or use a workaround such as one of the following:
  • connect to a game and when it disconnects you (you see specimens walking into walls) open the console with the ` or ' key and type reconnect (you'll have to do this twice)
  • wait longer than 1 minute after refreshing the server list to join the game
  • add servers to your favourites and instead of clicking on internet, click favourites and connect from there

For those who can't download the fix from here, open up the MasterServer2.vdf file (found in your Steam\config directory) in notepad and copy and paste the following in, replacing the contents.
Code:
"MasterServers"
{
    "hl1"
    {
        "0"
        {
            "addr"        "69.28.151.162:27013"
        }
    }
    "hl2"
    {
        "0"
        {
            "addr"        "72.165.61.153:27015"
        }
    }
    "rdkf"
    {
        "0"
        {
            "addr"        "68.142.72.250:27012"
        }
    }
    "gms"
    {
    }
}
Save it and make sure you make it read-only, as above.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MasterServer2.zip (287 Bytes, 1547 views)

Last edited by Morello; 12-08-2011 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2009, 04:22 PM
nath2009uk nath2009uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,378
Default

I can confirm with works perfectly for me.
Windows XP 32bit and Vista 32 with my BT home hub V2.0.
Thanks alot for this fix, now I can play the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:11 PM
omacaco's Avatar
omacaco omacaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 52
Default

I have been wondering when this would come along, mainly because this is the only game that caused it so there had to be a work around some way. But I still thank you for being the one who implemented it. You have given me my game back and taken away my fear of the server browser. Thank you

PS works in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:22 PM
Serathis Serathis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 471
Default

Does not work for me on the other hand
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:44 PM
nath2009uk nath2009uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,378
Default

Did you set it to read only?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2009, 11:04 AM
JonBL JonBL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

The MasterServer.zip-trick works partly for me.
It works until i disconnect from the server, when i join a new server it loses connection after 30 seconds... Then i can go copy the file again, put it in config etc. and then i have another try...

The other solution run-cmd-trick, cant make that work either, but im not a computerexpert so i dont want to mess my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2009, 12:47 PM
jonititan jonititan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I did set the file as read only.
Annoyingly it then worked but the next time my computer booted up it didn't work again.
hasn't worked since.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2009, 02:26 PM
Morello's Avatar
Morello Morello is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,277
Default

The only thing I can think of is that if you are sure that you have set the file to read-only once copying it over the old one, Steam is somehow bypassing it and over-writing it. You could try opening the files in notepad and checking if they are the same or not. What the file does is simply change the master server query to different ports so that it doesn't use the two that cause the problems.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2009, 11:30 PM
omacaco's Avatar
omacaco omacaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 52
Default

If read-only doens't work a possible fix would be to change the securities on the file(if in Vista or Win 7) and disabling write access for all accounts+admin. I know that setting has stopped programs from changing files before so it might just help this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:41 AM
rallfo rallfo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 188
Default

What exactly is the problematic rule in the default Thompson config responsible for this?

As a Bebox user running a custom config I've not had these issues.

We could advise people how to fix their router config directly and notify the ISPs since this sounds like a more general router problem.
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #11  
Old 12-03-2009, 01:49 PM
Xienen's Avatar
Xienen Xienen is offline
Tripwire Alumni and Break Blocks Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,678
Default

Tripwire has contacted the router manufacturers and Morello has posted ways for people to telnet into their router to delete the rule. The router manufacturers don't seem to care much, they think it's an issue that Tripwire needs to resolve. Only some of the effected routers allow people to telnet in, most do not have this low level access any longer, which means there's no way to delete this hidden rule.

Valve has been kind enough to supply us with this file for us to distribute as a quick fix. This satisfies the lazy router manufacturers and circumvents this ridiculous rule that exists in a number of routers from these manufacturers.

This has been a thorn in our side since the release of Killing Floor and we're just happy to have a working solution, even if we'd prefer a more permanent solution.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-2009, 02:27 PM
nath2009uk nath2009uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,378
Default

Couldn't this file be included in the official release of KF on steam, so you don't have to download the file.
That is, if it isn't already.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:06 PM
rallfo rallfo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 188
Default

Tbh these boxes are undocumented plastic PoS - just getting them to do proper Full Cone NAT (for hosting UE3 based games) involved so much messing about with debug commands and beta firmware (nearly bricking it in the process) that I've resorted to using mine as a glorified modem instead and would recommend that (ethernet bridging) as the only sure-fire way to entirely resolve the myriad of subtle issues they entail.

And by bypassing the devices' crappy routing tables and whatnot you can shave a good 10ms off your ping too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2009, 06:49 AM
Discoisntdead's Avatar
Discoisntdead Discoisntdead is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 332
Default

Just tested this and it works like a charm. Cheers Tripwire.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:03 PM
Real Real is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Works!

Thank you! It works fine now

Playing on XP
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-16-2009, 12:34 PM
GeneticArmor GeneticArmor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sweden, Södertälje
Posts: 224
Default

Great! Worked wonders for me!
I have a Thomsom router. I thought I would never be able to play Killing Floor without having to reconnect every game!
You guys rock!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-29-2009, 12:07 PM
Morello's Avatar
Morello Morello is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,277
Default

For those of you that are still having problems after implementing this fix, try also turning off UPnP in your router's setup pages, as someone using an O2 Wireless Box ii has said this sorted their issues out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-30-2009, 11:21 AM
Labyrinth's Avatar
Labyrinth Labyrinth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default

Nice one il have a play around and see how it works out, also disabling the routers firewall is best too since that thing is pretty much paranoid
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:56 PM
Cabbe91 Cabbe91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

hey
I can´t find the "read-only" box, could you maybe be more exact how to find it and click it, maybe even post some pictures showing how you do it.
I run vista 32.

router: "thomson TG787"

(i´m a noob i know)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:12 AM
Labyrinth's Avatar
Labyrinth Labyrinth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default

Works perfectly fine for me, maybe ask valve to include this in all future updates?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC