Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > The Bug Report

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2009, 12:26 AM
DeepCover DeepCover is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Dual Monitor glitch

Hello,
Bug
After installing and rebooting game will launch ok but displays black screen instead of main page.This Black page keeps flickering and game cannot be played.
Task manager has to be used to kill application.

Solution
Disable secondary monitor via Display properties.

Specs
Windows7 RC1
Dell XPS420
Nvidia 8800gt with latest drivers

NB I have not tested for this bug in Vista.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:31 AM
[BCP]Nurr [BCP]Nurr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

In Win XP I don't have any problem. Also, probably since Windows7 is not yet released they cannot help you, but it's always good to report this kind of things. Try it with vista, I think you won't have any problem (I also have a GeForce 8800GT).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:27 AM
Mahnsikir's Avatar
Mahnsikir Mahnsikir is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Edinburgh - Scotland
Posts: 868
Default

I had this problem and random hammering of keys (alt tab, crtl+shift+ esc) somehow switched it to window mode and then I just changed it back to normal in game and its been fine since.

When I put my old HD back in though (with my main steam install) it happened again and I couldnt fix it, though I didnt really try. You could try changing the KF.ini to start in window mode and see if that fixes it while still keeping dual screens.

And thats was on Win7 and dual screen as well btw.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2009, 02:40 PM
Bej-Bej's Avatar
Bej-Bej Bej-Bej is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: The Hinterlands.
Posts: 146
Default

I'm running xp with dual screens and I haven't had a problem like that yet. (3870x2)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2009, 03:17 PM
Digital Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sin City
Posts: 31
Default

I was having this problem w/ Vista but XP works great for me, have not tried windows 7 yet but will see tonight when my room-mate plays as he has windows 7
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:31 PM
R00ts R00ts is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default

No Problems here with dual monitors on vista x64. (8800GTS)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:49 PM
Scotsman Scotsman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Yep, same exact problem here.

Tells me to delete my killingfloor.ini file, and when I do so it relaunches in windowed mode. Works fine, except for when I switch to fullscreen.

I'm on dual widescreen monitors, running windows 7 RC1. Annoying problem :\

Also bugs out whenever I switch settings in game.


I can sometimes bring about the game menu whenever I hit control + alt +del and reclick the window, but there's no easy workaround except for disabling the 2nd monitor.

Sure love the game, though!

And on a side note, is there going to be 16 x 9 widescreen support? Would like to run my game on my monitor's native resolution. 16 x 10 is fine, just don't care too much for the black bars on the side.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2010, 06:23 AM
Skipper_is Skipper_is is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Same problem here, on Windows 7. The game would launch in windowed mode, and work for a bit in fullscreen if it was maximised after launch. However, randomly the game would minimise to desktop, and wouldnt maximise back again, or would just lead to the black flashing screen.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2011, 05:44 PM
The_Golden_Peanut's Avatar
The_Golden_Peanut The_Golden_Peanut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: local grocery store freezer
Posts: 62
Default

Sadly i got it too ever since i connected my second monitor ...
__________________
The scars that hurt the most is those you can't see
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissionMaximus View Post
-The only way for evil to triumph is for good men to take away our bricks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2011, 05:46 PM
Zips's Avatar
Zips Zips is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Rapture
Posts: 3,667
Default

I'm not sure but just setting the resolution to my native res of my primary monitor worked.

You may have to get the game into windowed mode to start with or try ALT+Enter to go into windowed mode.

Go to the options, set the game to your primary monitor's native resolution and tell it not to run in window mode, apply, and see if that works.
__________________
Community Manager: Total Gaming Network & CS-Nation
Quote:
Originally posted by Spider-Man:
LOOK AT ALL THE ****S I DON'T GIVE! THEY'RE JUST FALLING FROM THE SKY!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC