Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 Forums > Technical Support > Red Orchestra Support

Red Orchestra Support Having Trouble Getting Red Orchestra To Run Right? Go Here For Help

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2006, 05:11 PM
Lonyo's Avatar
Lonyo Lonyo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 379
Default To decrease load times, turn off precaching and change game cache size

1) Find your Redorchestra.ini file located in the steam/steamapps/common/redorchestra/system folder (hint it looks like a notpad icon with a cog)
2) Change the cache size to better match your ram size
Listed under [Engine.GameEngine].

256 Megabytes of RAM or less
CacheSizeMegs=32

512 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=64

768 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=128

1 Gigabyte of RAM or more
CacheSizeMegs=256

EDIT BY Zetsumei: NEVER make CacheSizeMegs bigger than 256mb unless you like crashes!

Fix2: Turn of PreCaching
Also in your redorchestra.ini under [ALAudio.ALAudioSubsystem]
Change UsePrecache=True to UsePrecache=False
and under [Engine.LevelInfo]
Change bNeverPrecache=false to bNeverPrecache=true
and under [Engine.NullRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [PixoDrv.PixoRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False

Last edited by Zetsumei; 05-20-2009 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2006, 05:02 AM
xtcalec xtcalec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Defending the Fatherland!
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks i just did it, ill test to see if it works better now
__________________

ROOST NAME:xtcalec
DH NAME:Shifty66 (to avoid confusion )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:36 AM
Stauffenberg Stauffenberg is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 141
Default

I assumed they fixed all that in the last update. Worth trying out though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2006, 02:11 AM
xtcalec xtcalec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Defending the Fatherland!
Posts: 68
Default

Works like a charm, thanks guys
__________________

ROOST NAME:xtcalec
DH NAME:Shifty66 (to avoid confusion )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:22 PM
theniffrig theniffrig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default

I carried out these instructions to the letter, and still find that the map loading times are between 1-2 minutes. I fear my destiny will be to stay as a rifleman
If there is anything else i could do to make load times faster, other than turn down my gf, then please let me know.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:23 PM
DarkRoy12 DarkRoy12 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK BlackPool
Posts: 115
Default

Yeh it has worked alot
__________________
http://wiinews2.blogspot.com/
Keeping You Up-To-Date With Wii News...


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:00 AM
AlphaNut AlphaNut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theniffrig View Post
I carried out these instructions to the letter, and still find that the map loading times are between 1-2 minutes. I fear my destiny will be to stay as a rifleman
If there is anything else i could do to make load times faster, other than turn down my gf, then please let me know.
Thanks
It would be interesting to know what kind of hardware you are using.
In fact RO is one of the games that loads extremely fast for me. It usually takes 10 to 15 seconds max to load the next map.

However, I have steam, and it's relating applications installed on a second partition.
I also have my page file on a small extra partiion on second HDD.

Also make sure you have defragmented your HDD.
Can you post a Hijackthis log? I am really curious why it is taking your PC so long to load the game.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:47 AM
theniffrig theniffrig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaNut View Post
It would be interesting to know what kind of hardware you are using.
In fact RO is one of the games that loads extremely fast for me. It usually takes 10 to 15 seconds max to load the next map.

However, I have steam, and it's relating applications installed on a second partition.
I also have my page file on a small extra partiion on second HDD.

Also make sure you have defragmented your HDD.
Can you post a Hijackthis log? I am really curious why it is taking your PC so long to load the game.

Cheers
Hi. Thanks for getting back to me on this one.
Now, as i said, i carried out the tweaks to the letter, but still found my average load time for each map to be about 1 minute 30 seconds. This was weird, as my pc specs include 1 gb of ram, 2.4gb processer and a 64mb gfx card. I also have a good deal of space still left on the old hd. With that being the case, i decide to try out changing the cachesize that was suggested for 1gb of ram (256) to the next lowest, 768 mb (which is 128). Just after trying this now, and the map loaded in about 10 seconds. So quick infact, that it scared me a little
(EDIT: Ok, it turns out that 10second load must have been a fluke, because i'm back to the long loading screens now.)

As for your request for a 'Hijackthis log', i would do so if i knew how. Also, i have not defragmented my hd for a loooong time, and to be honest, it is well past due. The only thing that was putting me off the idea, was the length of time it takes to defragment. However, i'll heed your advice & i'll leave it on all night tonight, so when i wake up tomorrow, it will be done.
Thanks again.
__________________

Last edited by theniffrig; 08-12-2006 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:54 AM
AlphaNut AlphaNut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Hi mate
Try O&O defrag - get the 30 day trial here:

http://www.oo-software.com/en/

Hijackthis is a tool that shows you all processes running in the bg, and other info.

You can then paste the log it creates in the text box on their page and it should tell you what processes which you have running are needed, and which ones aren't.

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

One more thing: What graphics card are you using currently? You mentioned that it only had 64 Megs. This might be one of your bottlenecks.

Really, your hardware specs would help investigation of the issue.
And it is very important that you defrag your HDD at leat once every 14 days if you play games. Better once a week if you have a lot of data swapping like me

gl, hf
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2006, 11:29 AM
theniffrig theniffrig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Ok, i downloaded hijackthis, and analysied my computer. If you want me to post the log here for you, let me know.
I also downloaded the o&o defrag, and will run it shortly.
My pc specs are:
OS: Win XP
Pentium 4 CPU 2.40 GHz
1.00 GB of RAM
NVIDIA Geforce 2 MX 400 64mb gfx card

My graphics are set on high, and the game actually runs fine once the map loads up, no lag. It's just the time it takes for the maps to load. I've set my graphics to normal/medium settings but the game load times remain the same.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-12-2006, 12:01 PM
AlphaNut AlphaNut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theniffrig View Post
NVIDIA Geforce 2 MX 400 64mb gfx card
Get a new card asap mate! MX400 is completely outdated. That's what is causing you a lot of headaches.

Check the hjt log online, but you can also post it here. But honestly, I am sure it is your graphics card causing all those issues.
Right now your graphics memory chips keep swapping data all the time this will give you a lot of hitches. Reducing texture quality, and other visual enhancement will help getting rid of those "hitches" during gameplay because less data "swapping" has to be done.
But other then that I am sure that defraging your HDD will give you an extra few frames.

I remember having an mx400 during my college time. That's a looong time ago
btw. mx400 are sold for about $5-10 on ebay nowadays.
Try to get something like a 6600GT if you are on a tight budget. They sell for around 50 bucks on ebay, and should give you a huge performance gain over what you are experiencing currently.

Last edited by AlphaNut; 08-12-2006 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-12-2006, 12:09 PM
theniffrig theniffrig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Hehe. Yeah, i've been meaning to get a new card for a while now, as my current card doesn't support pixel shading, so some games wont even run for me. Thanks for all the help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-12-2006, 12:18 PM
AlphaNut AlphaNut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 265
Default

welcome mate

see you on the field
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:43 PM
JETninja JETninja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

FYI...The MX series of cards are not even Gamer cards...they were designed for Business 3D. (and I don't mean CAD...But Fancy Charts) And old GF2 offers more HP.

For $75 a 7300 with 128Mb would be a nice upgrade, $180 for a 7600 way way better for not much $$$.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2006, 03:34 AM
Yrsapatteri Yrsapatteri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonyo View Post
1) Find your Redorchestra.ini file located in the steam/steamapps/common/redorchestra/system folder (hint it looks like a notpad icon with a cog)
2) Change the cache size to better match your ram size
Listed under [Engine.GameEngine].

256 Megabytes of RAM or less
CacheSizeMegs=32

512 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=64

768 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=128

1 Gigabyte of RAM or more
CacheSizeMegs=256

Fix2: Turn of PreCaching
Also in your redorchestra.ini under [ALAudio.ALAudioSubsystem]
Change UsePrecache=True to UsePrecache=False
and under [Engine.LevelInfo]
Change bNeverPrecache=false to bNeverPrecache=true
and under [Engine.NullRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
and under [PixoDrv.PixoRenderDevice]
Change UsePrecaching=True to UsePrecaching=False
What is cache size? Is it my video memory or what?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:48 AM
MrBunsy MrBunsy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 472
Default

It's a cache in the unreal engine itself I presume.
__________________
www.lukewallin.co.uk - Not related to RO at all, but contains loads of whacky devices

"So, console people, I'm afraid that you're screwed and condemned"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:13 PM
AlphaNut AlphaNut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Code:
256 Megabytes of RAM or less
CacheSizeMegs=32

512 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=64

768 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=128

1 Gigabyte of RAM or more
CacheSizeMegs=256
Depending on your amount of System RAM you should set the correct amount of CacheSizeMegs. As illustrated.
No, it has nothing to do with your video memory.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:22 PM
Squidy Squidy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having extremely long load times also despite using these tweaks.

2.8E
2gb 3200 ram
X800GTO


On all other games its not too bad, but on RO it takes well over a minute to load a map. I finally get into the game and people have actually started getting kills.

I've defragged the hard drive etc and still slow loading. It's a fresh install of XP also with all the newest drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:30 AM
fat_man fat_man is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default

By the time the level has loaded all the decent weapons have gone i dont mind being a rifleman now and again but all the time is getting a little old. Is a site were you have more options? or willl the above post get me to the game quicker?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:08 AM
Panthera Tigris Tigris Panthera Tigris Tigris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Helped a lot. Thanks!
__________________

[FONT=Arial Black]"Now thou art come unto a feast of death" William Shakespeare: Henry IV, Part I, Act IV, Scene V.[/FONT]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC