Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2013, 05:12 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default Foliage layer issue

Notorious for digging up errors and weird stuff in the editor I got another one.

For a while my foliage layer looks like this.



Did add it like its supposed. And it looks good in the editor and in PIE.
But when i cook my map. It looks low detail in game.

So i tried some solutions.

- Remove the foliagelayer.
- Tried another mesh.
- Removed my configs

Did not work. To show how the grass must look I added on single version of
the asset and the map and wtf. Some parts of the foliage layer looks ok now but most
parts still looks low detailed....



So now I have a map with lo poly foliage and some areas it looks good.
Did anyone bumped into a similar problem before ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2013, 05:48 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,459
Default

I had the problem in the past when I didn't load the whole package before I assigned the material.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2013, 06:04 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
I had the problem in the past when I didn't load the whole package before I assigned the material.
I will try to do that. Its weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2013, 05:12 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
I had the problem in the past when I didn't load the whole package before I assigned the material.
It did not work. I loaded the whole package with the grass mesh I used and then added it to the layer. Still low detailed.

I removed the two similar grass models I added. And now the entire map have low detailed foliage layer.

Next plan is to spread this grass model around the map to see it works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2013, 07:58 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

By adding similar grass meshes adross the map the foliage layer looks better
but not on all parts of the map.

Did I really dig up a weird bug ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2013, 08:07 AM
=GG= Mr Moe =GG= Mr Moe is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 8,945
Default

Honestly what it looks like is that one of the textures dimensions was increased dramatically in comparison to the others. I'm sure that's not it, but that is what it looks like.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2013, 01:36 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Still trying to solve this issue. Today I tried to remove them all rebuild and cooked the map without the foliage layer.
Added it again removed any single asset of the grassmesh and the entire map
have this low poly grass. In PIE its ok. Onced its cooked it gets low detail.

Afraid I will end up by manually add all the grass....

Last edited by Drecks; 10-25-2013 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2013, 02:45 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,459
Default

Try creating your own material using those textures, and see what happens.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2013, 02:47 PM
Nightingale's Avatar
Nightingale Nightingale is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 872
Default

Just a guess at a solution... try seeing if you accidentally saved a copy of one of TWI's grass packages in your Unpublished/Packages folder.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2013, 03:28 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

I had hopes for Wolverines solution and I think the answer is n that direction.
By changing the material in the foliag elayer it did not work.

I will try to remove the entire layer in the material and add it again.

I don't have any package there Nightingale....

Last edited by Drecks; 10-25-2013 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:31 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,459
Default

send me the uncooked version, so when i get home i can take a look at it and see if any thing is out of the ordinary.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:41 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Solved.....





I removed my own grass material and added the

ENV_RS_Hanto.Materials.M_LushGrass

And as foliagelayer these two. Same as in Hanto

Static mesh :ENV_RS_Grass_Improved.Meshes.S_ENV_Grass01'
Material : ENV_RS_Grass_Improved.Inst.M_Grass_Hanto_Mesh01'

Its solved now. Now I will move back my own grass terrain material as I donīt really a big fan of that M_LushGrass material. And digging up an auto save.....

Thanks for the input.

Last edited by Drecks; 10-25-2013 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2013, 06:50 PM
Zetsumei's Avatar
Zetsumei Zetsumei is offline
Rising Storm Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Falmouth UK
Posts: 12,257
Default

Nice , make sure to check as well when using your own grass, that if you go prone in it that it dissapears in a circle around you.
__________________
Unless specifically stated otherwise, anything I say reflects only my personal opinion and not that of Rising Storm.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-25-2013, 07:39 PM
=GG= Mr Moe =GG= Mr Moe is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 8,945
Default

Glad you figured it out. I know it was really bothering you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-26-2013, 03:31 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =GG= Mr Moe View Post
Glad you figured it out. I know it was really bothering you.
Now if that was the only thing bothering me....
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-26-2013, 06:18 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetsumei View Post
Nice , make sure to check as well when using your own grass, that if you go prone in it that it dissapears in a circle around you.
Thats taken care of. I only use a custom grass terrain material. The mesh and material are the same as Hanto now.

Spoiler!


Spoiler!


I have twisted thoughts on the smokemarkers. It feels a bit out of place.
In my opinion we can doe without them.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-02-2013, 03:01 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

How cool that is !!
Close for my update this bugger returned.
I only tweaked a terrain material. Not even the material this
foliage layer is on. What a bugger.

Try to solve it by adding them all over. It uses the set up as in Hanto.....


Last edited by Drecks; 12-02-2013 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-03-2013, 05:11 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

And solved.

As soon as I use the improved grass mesh and material as a single mesh in the map the foliage layer with the same mesh and material get screwed.

I used some of this mesh replaced them for another and its fine again.

Funky stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC