Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS News and Announcements > News and Announcements

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #1  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:19 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,738
Default Required Update for Servers and Clients

We have just pushed live an update that fixes an exploit and addresses the blurry textures on Stalingrad Kessel.

Update should weigh in about 400 megs for clients.
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:37 PM
i8pptu i8pptu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 253
Default

The brewing system doin' work, *high five*
__________________
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #3  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:43 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i8pptu View Post
The brewing system doin' work, *high five*
Yes, even if we updated every map this update I believe it still only would have come in at 2 gigs.
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:46 PM
Jpz38 Hetzer's Avatar
Jpz38 Hetzer Jpz38 Hetzer is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,411
Default

Thanks for the update
__________________
Currently know as Galm 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychoPigeon View Post
Hetzer - the destroyer of imaginations
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:56 PM
tman29th tman29th is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: www.29th.org
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks for the updates and those important small fixes!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2014, 04:05 PM
The Beast (nl)'s Avatar
The Beast (nl) The Beast (nl) is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,078
Default

MMM, that`s the reason i see now only about 8 servers....
__________________
Intel I7-920 - 2,67ghz, 6 gb ram, nvidia gtx 560 TI twin fan 2gb, win7 64bit - Creative X-FI Xtreme soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2014, 04:12 PM
Zakarro's Avatar
Zakarro Zakarro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 147
Default

Yeah I just tried to join a server and it says I don't have the downloadable content.


Hmm you say its 400 megs? I don't see steam updating it.

Last edited by Zakarro; 05-12-2014 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2014, 04:26 PM
Zakarro's Avatar
Zakarro Zakarro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 147
Default

I want to make sure my game updated I dunno maybe while I was busy here steam dled and I didn't notice, is this the new game buildID? 263848
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2014, 06:35 PM
Shadrach's Avatar
Shadrach Shadrach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elitist Prick Ski Lodge
Posts: 2,631
Default

Did you change the server browser a bit too? Make it multi-threaded or something? Because it's much smoother now. Might be placebo though...
__________________

Graviteam - for the true Grognard.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:03 PM
Moskeeto's Avatar
Moskeeto Moskeeto is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadrach View Post
Did you change the server browser a bit too? Make it multi-threaded or something? Because it's much smoother now. Might be placebo though...
They probably did because a lot of people on the Steam forums have been complaining about the server browser crashing their game.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-13-2014, 06:47 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
We have just pushed live an update that fixes an exploit and addresses the blurry textures on Stalingrad Kessel.

Update should weigh in about 400 megs for clients.
Does this update only fix that texture in Stalingrad Kessel or any map using that same texture?

There are more maps, stock and custom who have blurry materials. In Bataan I changed a rocktexture to solve this, but many walls in Coldsteel and assets in stockmaps still had blurry materials.

Do I need to brew Bataan again?

Last edited by Drecks; 05-13-2014 at 07:06 AM. Reason: asked question.
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #12  
Old 05-13-2014, 09:53 AM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,738
Default

On Stalingrad Kessel this time around. We plan to push out updates to the other maps over time but didn't want to drop 2 gigs on players all at once. If you want to revert to your old material on Bataan it should now work.
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-13-2014, 12:31 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
On Stalingrad Kessel this time around. We plan to push out updates to the other maps over time but didn't want to drop 2 gigs on players all at once.
I leave it like it is now, but do they need a new brew. But on a second note a map with custom materials
end up blurry is doomed. Or is there a work around ? Aah wait nevermind the best work around is to do
nothing at all. Have grey hair enough by now.

Last edited by Drecks; 05-13-2014 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2014, 12:08 AM
Twrecks's Avatar
Twrecks Twrecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
I... But on a second note a map with custom materials end up blurry is doomed. Or is there a work around ?...

Set the Mip Gen Settings for the base Texture_Properties to TMGS_NoMipmaps. The material using the texture will always be sharp, even at a distance, which may not be a good thing. Changing the LODGroup should also work, yet doesn't for me.
__________________

Support RS/RO2 Content Creators. Join a Custom Map Server today.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2014, 06:04 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twrecks View Post
Set the Mip Gen Settings for the base Texture_Properties to TMGS_NoMipmaps. The material using the texture will always be sharp, even at a distance, which may not be a good thing.
That did the job. As it was only a minor material and I already changed the rock material for Bataan I won't brew the map with this solution. But its good to know for people with the same issue and custom materials.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twrecks View Post
Changing the LODGroup should also work, yet doesn't for me.
No that did not work for me either.

Last edited by Drecks; 05-14-2014 at 08:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC