Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > General Modding Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2014, 02:04 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default How to connect to local server?

Hello,

I am trying to run my pc as a local server to test a mod I'm messing around with so I don't have to keep uploading it to my rented server.

So I have a batch file that creates my server for me and that appears to work ok.

Next I am trying to connect to that server by the following command line:
rogame.exe 127.0.0.1 -log

I keep seeing a message 'Missing editor token in sdk' and then rogame.exe crashes.

Is it possible to connect to a local server? Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2014, 02:18 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Ahh, i can see it in my 'Lan' tab in the server browser, but it's not connecting for some reason....will try and work it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2014, 11:08 PM
dibbler67's Avatar
dibbler67 dibbler67 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordGleedo View Post
Hello,

I am trying to run my pc as a local server to test a mod I'm messing around with so I don't have to keep uploading it to my rented server.

So I have a batch file that creates my server for me and that appears to work ok.

Next I am trying to connect to that server by the following command line:
rogame.exe 127.0.0.1 -log

I keep seeing a message 'Missing editor token in sdk' and then rogame.exe crashes.

Is it possible to connect to a local server? Any help appreciated.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordGleedo View Post
Ahh, i can see it in my 'Lan' tab in the server browser, but it's not connecting for some reason....will try and work it out.
It is possible, in fact it's how I test the IOM.

The way I do it is I run a batch file to launch the server (just like you.)

Then I open the game (usually in windowed mode, with -log in the Steam launch options.) Once I'm at the menu I open the console with ` and type

Code:
open 127.0.0.1
and since I'm always using that I use the arrow keys to scroll through the command history to select it. If you can't connect you may need to look around in your server's ROGame.ini for anything that looks suspicious.

Last edited by dibbler67; 02-22-2014 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2014, 03:50 AM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

I just tried connecting client using "open " etc and it still won't connect.

My server log shows two lines when i try to connect:
Code:
[0086.61] NetComeGo: Open TheWorld 02/23/14 08:46:41 127.0.0.1
[0086.75] Log: UDP recvfrom error: 10040 (SE_EMSGSIZE) from 127.0.0.1:54102
The first line is expected, the second is not lol. I need to do some investigation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2014, 09:33 AM
Ducky's Avatar
Ducky Ducky is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,947
Default

Try it with disabled firewall and anti-virus. They sometimes are the cause of these problems. Also check your Windows hosts file. Some software do add lines in there that break using localhost. It can be found in:
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
(of course it depends where you did install Windows).
There should be no line in there that contains localhost or 127.0.0.1. If it does, then precede it with a #.
__________________

Last edited by Ducky; 02-23-2014 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2014, 03:13 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Thanks for the reply Ducky but still no joy.

Doesn't really matter, i'll just keep on using my dedi.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2014, 11:21 AM
Žomano's Avatar
Žomano Žomano is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 651
Default

Did you configure the server to be a LAN server?

Quote:
bLANServer=true
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2014, 11:23 AM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Žomano View Post
Did you configure the server to be a LAN server?
Erm....it appeared in the LAN server tab of the server browser but I did not set that value.

Will setting that still make this server act like a full dedicated server?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2014, 11:29 AM
Žomano's Avatar
Žomano Žomano is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 651
Default

I don't really know, I think so. In webadmin you can choose that in General Settings / Server Information tab:

Server Type
Internet Server | LAN Server

So I guess it is the same, but on LAN
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2014, 02:58 AM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Thanks for the help.

I did set it to lan but I still get that same UDP error from post #4.

I expect it's a windows 7 / environment setup problem with my machine rather than a problem with the game server tbh.

Will keep digging and post back a solution if I ever find one
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-28-2014, 08:39 AM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,464
Default

Dammit! Just getter done!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Š2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC