Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > General Modding Discussion

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-22-2011, 05:25 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,393
Default

Guess something weird is going on as steam updated my SDK more then once.
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #22  
Old 11-22-2011, 05:44 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,840
Default

We just pushed out a new update to address some users crashing.
__________________
Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:16 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshiro View Post
We just pushed out a new update to address some users crashing.


We're back to long loading time. maybe even longer from the first time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:32 PM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Okay uninstalled, deleted related directories.
Reinstalled and PIE works again.
Duplicate now works without deleting Suppress=Log
Only in unlit mode
Once you Duplicate something it crashes upon returning to Lit mode
You have to build lighting in order to return to Lit mode.
Enable Drag Grid Snap is still not working for static meshes

Seems to be booting slowly again, even after i delete config folder.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-23-2011, 09:40 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxic-sky View Post
Enable Drag Grid Snap is still not working for static meshes
I wonder and it might be a silly question. Which actor do you pick
when you choose an static mesh. The static mesh or the statc mesh obstacle ?

Copy/paste works with the supress=log line and awaiting my first crash....
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-23-2011, 10:42 AM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
I wonder and it might be a silly question. Which actor do you pick
when you choose an static mesh. The static mesh or the statc mesh obstacle ?

Copy/paste works with the supress=log line and awaiting my first crash....

On import i just make sure static mesh is selected, in the static meshes properties it says ROStaticMeshObstacle_
i am not sure there is a difference, nor can i find a way to import it differently
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:01 PM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxic-sky View Post
On import i just make sure static mesh is selected, in the static meshes properties it says ROStaticMeshObstacle_
i am not sure there is a difference, nor can i find a way to import it differently
Right click on map -> add actor -> add static mesh. Not static mesh obstacle.
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:54 PM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendance View Post
Right click on map -> add actor -> add static mesh. Not static mesh obstacle.
Well that worked, i now have drag grid snapping!
Does anyone know what static mesh obstacle is for?
I cant say i have ever encountered one in my UDK works

Thanks, this makes things a million times easier!
__________________

Last edited by toxic-sky; 11-23-2011 at 12:55 PM. Reason: Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:05 PM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxic-sky View Post
Well that worked, i now have drag grid snapping!
Does anyone know what static mesh obstacle is for?
I cant say i have ever encountered one in my UDK works

Thanks, this makes things a million times easier!
You can find comments in the ROStaticMeshObstacle file if you navigate to the red orchestra 2\Development\Src\ROGame\Classes folder.

Code:
// A Static Mesh that can be turned on or off via Kismet to block paths off
// based on the number of Max Players.
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:17 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,393
Default

So thats what I ment when i asked Toxic Sky.

I had the feeling he picked the wrong actor.....
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:37 PM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendance View Post
You can find comments in the ROStaticMeshObstacle file if you navigate to the red orchestra 2\Development\Src\ROGame\Classes folder.

Code:
// A Static Mesh that can be turned on or off via Kismet to block paths off
// based on the number of Max Players.
Awesome thanks again.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
So thats what I ment when i asked Toxic Sky.

I had the feeling he picked the wrong actor.....
I figured as much, I was just dragging and dropping straight from the content browser, didnt think it would add anything other then static mesh actor.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:16 PM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

anyone else crashing every time you load a map? My current map that I've been working on for a few weeks always makes the SDK crash when it finish loading

Would suck majorly losing all that work
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:42 PM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,393
Default

I only experience crashes while I paste copied stuff in Lit mode.
Yet he longer load times are still there.

You should try open a previous autosave. Saving often is a rule.
Saving often with other names is another thing I used to do.
So I always have last working version

Last edited by Drecks; 11-25-2011 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:45 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Can you load any map at all?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-25-2011, 02:07 PM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
Can you load any map at all?

I am not having any issues with the stock maps or the maps i have been working on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-26-2011, 05:09 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

looks like I have an issue with the Props_vegetation pack being corrupted or something

Quote:
[0261.36] Critical: appError called: Assertion failed: BulkDataOffsetInFile == Ar.Tell() [File:d:\RO2\Development\Src\Core\Src\UnBulkData.cp p] [Line: 629]
Bad offset for Texture2D Props_Vegetation.Trees.Materials.ApartmentTree_1_B illboard_DIFF
Stack: Address = 0x402209b9 (filename not found) [in f:\steam\steamapps\common\red orchestra 2\binaries\win64\rogame.exe]
Going to try to delete it to be redownloaded.
EDIT: Re-installed everything still crashing with the same message about Props_Vegetation

Last edited by Le0; 11-26-2011 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-30-2011, 11:53 PM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

I just used duplicate in lit mode on accident with no crash@!@!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-01-2011, 04:53 AM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Ah now I can not load any map.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-01-2011, 04:57 AM
toxic-sky's Avatar
toxic-sky toxic-sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Whooo, right as i was about to give up i got it working again...

All i had to do was verify integrity of RO2:HOS cache and RO2 SDK cache in steam
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-23-2011, 09:00 PM
Scrappa's Avatar
Scrappa Scrappa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Posts: 217
Default

Any updates on the sort of time frame we can expect the SDK to be released?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC