Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS News and Announcements > News and Announcements

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #1  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:49 PM
[TW]Wilsonam's Avatar
[TW]Wilsonam [TW]Wilsonam is offline
VP, Tripwire Int.
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 3,759
Default Patch #1 for RO2

A required update for Red Orchestra 2 has just been released. Servers must update to maintain compatibility with clients. To recap what is included in this update:

Update includes:

- fixing the day 1 unlocks not working (Note: there still appears to be some cases where unlocks do not appear, but the major reason for them not working has been fixed. We'll continue working on the other issues with the unlocks and get that out asap).
- Improved framerate to reduce hitching/dropping when artillery explodes
- spawn menu looping bug fixed
- various crash fixes
- decreased AI MG accuracy for vehicle AI
- Added a system so outdated servers should no longer show in the server browser (so make sure and update so people can find your servers)

Additionally, we've received word that PBBans streaming is now available for Red Orchestra 2. Head on over to the PBBans website for more information: http://www.pbbans.com/forums/ro2-str...e-t146557.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:55 PM
MagicSnake's Avatar
MagicSnake MagicSnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 164
Default

I thought you guys were on vacation
Good job at releasing patches so fast! My somewhat below-par internet connection can barely keep up...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:58 PM
Gyarados Gyarados is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Does anything involved have to do with server browser fixes at all? That's the main reason I can't play at the moment
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:05 PM
viBe viBe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 64
Default

I know you're busy and all but could we please get a post or two in the General/Ideas forums, its mental, and at the moment it looks as if people feel they aren't being listened to...

Otherwise, keep up the good work.


/down votes incoming.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:25 PM
The Harvester's Avatar
The Harvester The Harvester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 66
Default

Sounds good thankyou Tripwire!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:29 PM
Mak Mak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

I'm assuming the patch hasn't been released to users on Steam yet, but TWI released it to Steam?

I'm making that assumption based on no prompts to update the game via Steam, and that I'm still on the release version of the game.

Thanks.

Last edited by Mak; 09-15-2011 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:47 PM
BurritoGuy BurritoGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
I'm assuming the patch hasn't been released to users on Steam yet, but TWI released it to Steam?

I'm making that assumption based on no prompts to update the game via Steam, and that I'm still on the release version of the game.

Thanks.
It's up. If Steam hasn't automatically download it for you (check your download list), it will prompt you when you try to start the game.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:48 PM
Mak Mak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurritoGuy View Post
It's up. If Steam hasn't automatically download it for you (check your download list), it will prompt you when you try to start the game.
If I was away from my PC for half an hour... What would tell me that it downloaded a patch/update? I've checked everything under properties and nothing tells me I'm on a new version.

Restarted Steam and am able to log into servers, but that doesn't mean the servers are updated... ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:54 PM
Harkonis Harkonis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Default

cool that a patch came out. still bummed that my rented server isn't recording stats properly even though it says ranked.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:00 PM
angelangel's Avatar
angelangel angelangel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Default

Why is 'Product Updates' in Steam news not updated with the changelog?

Also you can't view stats from your community profile like in RO1.
__________________
AKA angelangelv2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:17 PM
DarknRahl's Avatar
DarknRahl DarknRahl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 165
Default

Hmm I can choose the mkb now even though I only pre-ordered regular addition. Unfortunately the patch seems to have killed my mates RO2, it just crashes every time he tries to start a game now. He's decided to just stop playing for a few weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:59 PM
flyboy_fx flyboy_fx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Seams to have fixed me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2011, 11:39 PM
BurritoGuy BurritoGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
If I was away from my PC for half an hour... What would tell me that it downloaded a patch/update? I've checked everything under properties and nothing tells me I'm on a new version.
If you haven't restarted Steam yet, you can check its download manager to see if any RO2 updates have been downloaded recently. If it hasn't been downloaded yet, restarting Steam will force it to check for and download game updates.

Last edited by BurritoGuy; 09-15-2011 at 11:45 PM. Reason: Corrected nonsensicle response brought about by a momentary lack of reading comprehension
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:09 AM
Stompya Stompya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hobart
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyarados View Post
Does anything involved have to do with server browser fixes at all? That's the main reason I can't play at the moment
If not, just use the steam server browser. Steam, View, Servers. Change to RO2 servers and away you go.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:47 AM
uw-t4nk` uw-t4nk` is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I am glad you guys posted a patch so quick, shows you guys are handling it, and trying your best to be speedy, therefore satisfying your gamer base.

But, I must regret to inform you that the patch actually made my performance worse:

IN game with Single 6850 I get 28-42 fps, playable but I was getting 56-75 gps before the patch.

IN game with CROSSFIRE (dual 6850's [ One XFX Black Edition, the other Asus DirectCU Edition] ) I now get 18-29 FPS, where i was getting 25-45 FPS.

Full System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x6 1090T @ 3.4Ghz
4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz CL 9 DDR3
Gigabyte 790XTA-UD4 Bios F4
XFX 6850 Black Edition (Primary)
Asus DirectCU 6850 (Secondary)
Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-16-2011, 03:15 AM
fredkruge fredkruge is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyarados View Post
Does anything involved have to do with server browser fixes at all? That's the main reason I can't play at the moment

optional way around that:
http://www.gametracker.com/search/ro2/

go there and filter the servers by w/e column you want and then copy+paste and into the console type OPEN and then paste the server IP afterwards. Its a long way around but it still works.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-16-2011, 04:08 AM
senrim senrim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Default ideas

i have nothing bad to say about this patch. Random crashes, join crashes and all crashes seems to be fixed. I have bonus guns ( its not day 1 but whatever), fps are still low but seems to be more stable with less jumps from highest to lowest.

continue good work.

p.s i stayed right in arty and my fps dont even notice it so next +1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-16-2011, 04:13 AM
CatMangler CatMangler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 409
Default

Could someone post up the size of this patch pls? I'm getting close to my bandwidth cap after pre-loading the pre-load for pre-loading
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2011, 04:24 AM
senrim senrim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CatMangler View Post
Could someone post up the size of this patch pls? I'm getting close to my bandwidth cap after pre-loading the pre-load for pre-loading
it was about 230 mb i think
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-16-2011, 04:40 AM
CatMangler CatMangler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senrim View Post
it was about 230 mb i think
Thank you sir!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC