Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > RO2/RS Beta Testing > RO2/RS Beta Testing > General

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #1  
Old 05-12-2012, 03:51 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,692
Default May 12th Beta Changelog

Testing out Steams new byte patching system.

General
  • Increased spawn protection timer by 5 seconds
  • Tweaks to vehicle damage mode settings
  • Revised enemy spotted system. When enemies are spotted now the icons appear at the top of the screen to indicate the direction the enemy is at with an arrow pointing up or down if they are above or below your view. This system is much less exploitable, but also more clear to the player that someone else has spotted an enemy and generally the direction the enemy is at.
  • Tuned the enemy spotted systems enemy detection to be less exploitable for finding enemies that you can't see at long ranges.
  • Improved character animation performance

UI
  • Added display for damaged turret ring icon if your turret rotation is damaged (but not destroyed)
  • In tanks hit indicators no longer display on the opposite side of the incoming hit. This happened when the shot penetrated and hit the tank on the other side.
  • Ping is now displayed on the scoreboard when in tanks
  • Tweaks to HUD fonts and positioning

Last updates known issues
  • Fixed getting a kill cam for suicides
  • Fixed melee hit detection problems in RO Classic
  • Fixed a client crash on map change
  • Fixed invisible map names on the map voting menu
  • Fixed weapons sometimes getting stuck in a broken state where ironsight and focus would not zoom properly.

Bugs
  • Fixed enemy spotted icons appearing randomly in weird places
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:19 PM
>F|R< Sarcinelli's Avatar
>F|R< Sarcinelli >F|R< Sarcinelli is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ES - Brasil
Posts: 770
Default

The update is 1,974.5MB
What would have been the download size in the old patching system?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:20 PM
tixhal's Avatar
tixhal tixhal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Neuschwabenland
Posts: 830
Default

nice to see the issues of the last update have been fixed promptly, and some good changes like the enemy spotted stuff. all i need now to be happy is first person player shadows
__________________
i7 3770K@4.3ghz; 8gb ddr3 1333; gtx770; 2x1TB hdd@raid0 + 128gb 830 SSD; win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:36 PM
Schnitzel15's Avatar
Schnitzel15 Schnitzel15 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 356
Default

I don't see any servers at all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #5  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:38 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,692
Default

Join via IP, it looks like the steam master server is having some issues for third party titles.
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:40 PM
Massimo92 Massimo92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 77
Default

Gosh you at TW are unbelievable!! :P
Keep up the good work and don't stop with the amazing job ya'll have been doing on this game! Now fix the SDK issues (which I know you'll try to do before re-launch), bring more maps in and make a more tactical gameplay with cooperation between tanks and infantry and the game will be perfect!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:42 PM
u-s-e-r's Avatar
u-s-e-r u-s-e-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,332
Default

Thanks for the hard work, the games getting better by the day
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:44 PM
Schnitzel15's Avatar
Schnitzel15 Schnitzel15 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 356
Default

New issue: whenever I join via direct IP, the game freezes and crashes on loading screen.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:49 PM
tixhal's Avatar
tixhal tixhal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Neuschwabenland
Posts: 830
Default

old issue: still downloading
but i get insane download rates, up to 500kB/s (i only have 256kB/s dl...). the new system seems to have some nice compression ratio.
__________________
i7 3770K@4.3ghz; 8gb ddr3 1333; gtx770; 2x1TB hdd@raid0 + 128gb 830 SSD; win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #10  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:49 PM
Yoshiro's Avatar
Yoshiro Yoshiro is offline
In Soviet Russia, Yoshiro is a cake
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,692
Default

We are looking into the crash.


UPDATE: We currently think it is a bad server upload. We are working on it now.
__________________

Pretty, what do we blow up first? - Myn Donos
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:54 PM
Schnitzel15's Avatar
Schnitzel15 Schnitzel15 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 356
Default

Wow, you work fast!

I'd give you guys a medal or two.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:58 PM
m_0_r_0_n's Avatar
m_0_r_0_n m_0_r_0_n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Posts: 78
Default

Three questions:

1. Are you going to fix the audio bug (very often missing steps). This bug frustrates me really hard.

2. Are you going to disable IS zoom in classic mode to get rid of the one-shot-one-kill gambling style?
Today I played with IS zoom set to zero for all weapons in ROgame.ini There is still a bit of zoom, but this is ok and it s more realistic. Sometimes you need to shots to hit someone.

3. Are you going to add an option in the audio menu to disable event sounds? Very often the sounds appears in situations, where you need to concentrate and listen for noices.

If one of your answer is negativ, I will close this chapter and look for another game. I m not getting younger and I want to have fun when spending lifetime for gambling.

lastman
__________________
i7 3930k @ 3,8 GHz on Asus P9X79 WS, 16 GB Kingston Hyper X Quad-Channel, Gigabyte HD7970 OC, 500 GB RAID 1 on 3ware 9750 4i, x-fi titanium
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-12-2012, 05:05 PM
greenlemonade's Avatar
greenlemonade greenlemonade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m_0_r_0_n View Post
Three questions:

1. Are you going to fix the audio bug (very often missing steps). This bug frustrates me really hard.

2. Are you going to disable IS zoom in classic mode to get rid of the one-shot-one-kill gambling style?
Today I played with IS zoom set to zero for all weapons in ROgame.ini There is still a bit of zoom, but this is ok and it s more realistic. Sometimes you need to shots to hit someone.

3. Are you going to add an option in the audio menu to disable event sounds? Very often the sounds appears in situations, where you need to concentrate and listen for noices.

If one of your answer is negativ, I will close this chapter and look for another game. I m not getting younger and I want to have fun when spending lifetime for gambling.

lastman
1. The audio bug you refer to is when you respawn INTO a bot. It's very common in Countdown and Single Player (by common I mean happens 100% of the time). I also hate it

2. You are wrong. People can see over 100m without pixel hunting in real life.

3. I want this too, but it isnt a game breaker for me (though it does break fallen heroes)

Last edited by greenlemonade; 05-12-2012 at 05:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #14  
Old 05-12-2012, 05:11 PM
[TW]schneidzekk's Avatar
[TW]schneidzekk [TW]schneidzekk is offline
Machete Engineering.
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ATL
Posts: 10,892
Default

Crash is fixed, it was a corrupt server file.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2012, 06:02 PM
m_0_r_0_n's Avatar
m_0_r_0_n m_0_r_0_n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Posts: 78
Default

Now the game crashes each time you try to enter a server. I ve send you the crash report with the popup that appears after the crash. Never put changes on a production server at the weekend. Take your break!
__________________
i7 3930k @ 3,8 GHz on Asus P9X79 WS, 16 GB Kingston Hyper X Quad-Channel, Gigabyte HD7970 OC, 500 GB RAID 1 on 3ware 9750 4i, x-fi titanium

Last edited by m_0_r_0_n; 05-12-2012 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2012, 06:07 PM
Holy.Death's Avatar
Holy.Death Holy.Death is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,420
Default

On my part I will ask if you have plans for more positional 3D audio. I am not asking when, only if that's even possible AND doable without too much work that'd slow down other projects. 3D audio VOIP and reducing team VOIP only to team leaders and commanders would clear the channel and make situational teamplay much better.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2012, 06:08 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 101
Default

New system patch seemed to come through ok (1.30ish mins on my "flakey 6meg if I'm lucky" copper connection in the UK).

Played on the beta server for 15-20 mins before pings went loopy and I got another 30 mins of download via the "oldskool steam download system"

The only problem I did encounter in game was having no options to chose from on the map vote UI - there were none for me to chose from - should I take this as a personal comment on my poor choices???
__________________
Hauling oats to Ogeltez since release.

http://forums.tripwireinteractive.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=27720&dateline=136231  2849
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-12-2012, 06:10 PM
Schnitzel15's Avatar
Schnitzel15 Schnitzel15 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 356
Default

Just played the beta. It's an amazing difference!

Bravo, TWI!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-12-2012, 07:18 PM
koschi's Avatar
koschi koschi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 375
Default

my steam wont patch at all not even the 10th release of the beta o.o..

i want to test the changes but ... but... steaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaam...



anyone else is having this? i live in germany maybe its an bug for eu??

EDT: I got it... needed to verify game files for some reason... awesome work on the new "game of the year" edition the font, hud and menu look a lot better now!

Last edited by koschi; 05-12-2012 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-12-2012, 09:06 PM
=GG= Mr Moe =GG= Mr Moe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 9,093
Default

One server online and I crash connecting to it...

Map was TE-Barracks...

Guess its Movie night tonight
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC