Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Killing Floor General > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2012, 10:30 AM
Wycked's Avatar
Wycked Wycked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 69
Default Trouble with mutators

The IJC weapon pack mutator seems to turn itself off every time the map changes on my server.. Does anyone have any ideas or ways to fix it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:15 AM
Gartley's Avatar
Gartley Gartley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,323
Default

Make sure the mutator is added to the voting config. That way it'll be loaded on map change. You can do this via webadmin.
__________________
Whisky's Workshop
"As you can see here, I'm -ALL ON MY F***ING OWN! Guys where the hell are you?!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:19 AM
Undedd Jester's Avatar
Undedd Jester Undedd Jester is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 2,887
Default

My immediate thought is to put the mutator into the startup command line for your server.

Dunno exactly what you need, but you can find the classname for the mutator by opening the UCL file for the mutator.

It will be something like Mutator=(ClassName=KFIJCWeaponsPack.IJCWeaponsPack ... etc.etc)

So open your command line and put Mutator=KFIJCWeaponsPack.IJCWeaponsPack? into your command line along with any other mutator you want and that should fix it
__________________


I'll think of something to put here later....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:01 PM
EpharGy EpharGy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undedd Jester View Post
My immediate thought is to put the mutator into the startup command line for your server.
Startup command will only make it load the mutator on the first map, once the map changes it wont be loaded.

Doing both command line and vote config will make it active all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2012, 01:39 PM
Undedd Jester's Avatar
Undedd Jester Undedd Jester is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 2,887
Default

Odd, cause doing that made it work for me on my server. Didn't touch the vote config
__________________


I'll think of something to put here later....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:36 PM
FluX FluX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undedd Jester View Post
Odd, cause doing that made it work for me on my server. Didn't touch the vote config
It al depends on how your server is setup. Originally the mapvote has no gametypes in it so it uses the default (current running). It seems in your case it is that reason so you only had to do the command line as it will find that for later maps whereas the original poster might have his gametype configured in the mapvote file.
__________________

www.fluxiservice.com - Friendly, supportive game server host awaiting your arrival.
>> My Custom Content Archive <<
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:17 PM
EpharGy EpharGy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluX View Post
It al depends on how your server is setup. Originally the mapvote has no gametypes in it so it uses the default (current running). It seems in your case it is that reason so you only had to do the command line as it will find that for later maps whereas the original poster might have his gametype configured in the mapvote file.

Can also have it load in serverpackages as well right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2012, 01:41 AM
Wycked's Avatar
Wycked Wycked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 69
Default

Well I stuck it in the VoteConfig and that seems to have done the trick for now.. Thanks for the help, guys.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:02 PM
FluX FluX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpharGy View Post
Can also have it load in serverpackages as well right?
Nah the ServerPackages means that this will force the client to download and read this file for example, to use online characters, they must be in the ServerPackages. If they aren't, they wont be downloaded or viewable if someone used it (will show the player as a default character).
__________________

www.fluxiservice.com - Friendly, supportive game server host awaiting your arrival.
>> My Custom Content Archive <<
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2012, 01:47 PM
Blockbot Blockbot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,591
Default

you no trouble! you stupid!

lol just kidding, but on a serious note.

try to reinstall works everytime! if you just reinstall enough xD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:47 AM
EpharGy EpharGy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluX View Post
Nah the ServerPackages means that this will force the client to download and read this file for example, to use online characters, they must be in the ServerPackages. If they aren't, they wont be downloaded or viewable if someone used it (will show the player as a default character).
I think you may have just solved one of my problems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC