Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > General Modding Discussion

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2012, 03:13 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default Missing cached shader map

I have imported a static mesh and have then also created a material which I have assigned to this static mesh.

Upon compiling my mod, I see the following in my logs:
Code:
[0031.03] Log: Missing cached shader map for material Iceberg_blue_mat, compiling.
[0031.03] Log: Can't compile Iceberg_blue_mat with seekfree loading path on console, will attempt to use default material instead
[0031.03] Warning: Warning, Failed to compile Material TOGAFreezeTagContent.Icebergs.Iceberg_blue_mat for platform PC-D3D-SM3, Default Material will be used in game.
Can anyone help me understand what I need to do to fix this? I am wondering If I have done something wrong in the material editor....

The material is very simple:



Any help appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:42 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

did you make sure to build then save package before you complied?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:01 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
did you make sure to build then save package before you complied?
Build the package?

How do you build a package? Sorry for being thick...

It's just a small package to go with my game mode. Does it some how need cooking?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2012, 07:48 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Sorry misunderstood you. if it only a package you need to save it in order for it to recognize the mesh. And i believe you need to cook the package for it to work properly on line.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2012, 01:40 AM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Each time I run the game I am running it published even though it's offline.

Perhaps it still needs to be cooked?

I wonder if the cook button will work for a single package without a map...

Will try when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:30 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Well I have no idea how the heck to cook a single package

Easy enough if you have a package to support a map as cooking the map cooks the package, but how to cook a package on it's own.......feck knows!

EDIT: Think I may have found something:
http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/ContentCooking.html

EDIT 2: Well I have cooked my package and I still get the shader cache error. I used the following command in a batch file:
rogame.exe CookPackages TOGAFreezeTagContent -platform=pc

Some TWI input would be appreciated here on command line options to use when cooking a mod (new game mode) for both client and server

Last edited by LordGleedo; 05-08-2012 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #7  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:06 PM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

I will have to take a closer look when I get a chance, but I think this is the same problem that we have (which has been fixed!!) in the current public SDK with using -useunpublished.

The technical problem is that in the cooked version of RO2 we are using a slightly modified version of console utilization of content streaming. Unfortunately, the code path for consoles would not allow the use of a LocalShaderCache. As I have just previously mentioned, it has been fixed but you will have to wait until the updated SDK becomes available.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:10 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Swag View Post
I will have to take a closer look when I get a chance, but I think this is the same problem that we have (which has been fixed!!) in the current public SDK with using -useunpublished.

The technical problem is that in the cooked version of RO2 we are using a slightly modified version of console utilization of content streaming. Unfortunately, the code path for consoles would not allow the use of a LocalShaderCache. As I have just previously mentioned, it has been fixed but you will have to wait until the updated SDK becomes available.
Thank you for replying Swag - Happy to wait now I know I'm not being a thicko
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2014, 11:56 AM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Well I have come back to this after a very long break and still of course have the same issue, although offline it works ok and the materials are loading and applied to my mesh correctly.

When playing online, my client side logs have this:
Code:
[0030.74] Warning: Warning, Failed to compile Material TOGAFreezeTagContent.Materials.HUD_Indicator_mat for platform PC-D3D-SM3, Default Material will be used in game.
[0030.81] Warning: Warning, Failed to compile Material TOGAFreezeTagContent.Icebergs.Iceberg_blue_mat for platform PC-D3D-SM3, Default Material will be used in game.
[0030.81] Warning: Warning, Failed to compile Material TOGAFreezeTagContent.Icebergs.Iceberg_red_mat for platform PC-D3D-SM3, Default Material will be used in game.
The iceberg meshes from the package TOGAFreezeTagContent get spawn ok offline/online and this package (I believe after testing) only needs to be on the client.

But I still do not know how to fix the 'failed to compile material' issue - any thoughts greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2014, 11:58 AM
dibbler67's Avatar
dibbler67 dibbler67 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 555
Default

I'd really appreciate some help here too; I get the same error for any materials that I've created in IOM. They only work using the -useunpublished flag. Once the mod is cooked the materials don't work anymore.
__________________

Gig 'Em Ags!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-14-2014, 12:58 PM
LordGleedo's Avatar
LordGleedo LordGleedo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bucks, England
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibbler67 View Post
I'd really appreciate some help here too; I get the same error for any materials that I've created in IOM. They only work using the -useunpublished flag. Once the mod is cooked the materials don't work anymore.
Don't take this the wrong way, but thank f it's not just me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2014, 02:16 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Maybe get in touch with THOR and his team. I'm sure they can help you guys figure this out. And welcome back? Maybe?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC