Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:04 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,146
Default My pylons are buggin'

I had a beautiful pylons up until last night when I moved a bunch of static meshes. I did a "build all" and now there are random "holes" where some paths were not built. I made sure that all the pylons were not "bad size" and re-built again but still have places where paths were not built. Any ideas or should I just nuke all the pylons and start from scratch?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2012, 05:50 AM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,484
Default

Pics?
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2012, 06:19 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

Pylons are very sensitive to this kind of stuff. I had this problem as well.
Also I noticed that sometimes it shows bad size but the nav mesh is actually correctly generated.

Anyway I'd make sure that all the pylons are correctly set on the ground (raise them over the ground and hit end, it will put them on the ground again)

Then rebuild everything again and check your nav mesh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:20 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,146
Default

had another crazy thing happen right after I posted this message.

I had to re-start my computer because of a software update. After it re-started I opened my map. When the map opened, all of the paths were showing up properly (as green when "P" was pressed). I thought I had the problem fixed. Then I opened the PIE and had the "paths must be rebuilt" message. So I exited the PIE and re-built the whole works. All the pylon problems were back so I re-positioned all the "bad size" pylons again, re-built, and had the same thing happen again.

Then I tried to re-trace my steps back to when the problem initially started. As I said before, I didn't have any problems until I moved a bunch of static meshes (fences and houses) but I think that the way I moved them caused the problem. I had to move a lot of stuff so I went to the top-left window (can't remember what this is called) and did a ctrl-alt and selected pretty much half the map and moved it, then did that 2 more times (had to widen a few streets). When I did this, I forgot about the pylons and they got moved, too. So I put the pylons back where they were supposed to be and ever since they've been acting funny.

So now I'm wondering if you need to do work on the pylons in a particular view in order for the changes to stick. Kind of how you can only delete BSP's in wireframe mode.

I'm probably just going to nuke all the pylons and start from scratch as adding them in is only going to take about 10 minutes. But I'm going to try any suggestions first as a learning experience.

Which leads me to another question. In this post (http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=74003)
[TW]Swag talks about NavMeshExpansion Volumes, how do I work with these?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC