Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > Technical Support > RO2/RS Support

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:39 AM
Lavalampdrinker Lavalampdrinker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 175
Default Map crashes fixed.

As few may know, I am the guy whom game crashed on every map except Apartments, Grainelevator, Spartanovka and Butovo (custom map). I have had this problem since the first patch and had recently given up on the game, waiting for a new patch (the problem persisted in the current beta).

For reasons of destiny, yesterday I did some updates and played with my computer settings a bit. I randomly decided to launch RO2 and when pavlov´s house was loading and I was expecting the typical crash, the amazing happened: It didn´t crash and I could play every map non-stop. Here is what I did, which from I suspect something has done the trick.

A) I upgraded my nvidia GFX drivers to 296.10 (look up at Nvidia´s driver site)

B) I did the W7 '3gb switch' which means to:
  1. Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
  2. At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
  3. Restart the computer.
C) I installed Gamebooster 3.5 beta, realeased on April 28 (look it up in google) Notice I had been using previous versions of GB 3 until now.

D) I updated my Realtek Audio driver with the just released R2.68

Theese are the steps I did yesterday and somehow fixed my RO2 horrible crashes. I hope this is clear (I tried hard because my language is Spanish) and will help someone else too.

CPU: Q6600 @2.4
GPU: XFX 9600 GT
RAM: 3 GB
OS: Windows 7 32 bits

Last edited by Lavalampdrinker; 05-01-2012 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:01 AM
[TW]redeye's Avatar
[TW]redeye [TW]redeye is offline
Programmer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 332
Default

Thanks for coming back and posting your results. I recall multiple posts from you regarding struggling to run the game. This should definitely benefit other people with similar problems.

Can you mention once again whether you are running 32bit or 64bit Win7? Also, can you isolate which change exactly fixed your issue? I wouldn't recommend downgrading the drivers to test, but can you turn off the '3gb switch' to see if that is what fixed the issue for you? It would be great to know the cause for this problem (you know, for science :P)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:41 PM
Lavalampdrinker Lavalampdrinker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 175
Default

Hello Redeye! It feels awesome to be able to play all the maps , it´s like the release day for me. Of course I will try the switch thing and see whether or not it was the fix cause. I will post the results here.

Results: It it definitely the "3g switch" thing which fixed my game. I did "bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa" in cmd, restarted, loaded Comissarshouse and crashed like I used to do. I think that without that command line the game strangles itself using way less memory than I actually have.

Last edited by Lavalampdrinker; 05-25-2012 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:07 PM
Crusader762 Crusader762 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Default

I found the command prompt. I enter bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072 and it says:

An unknown command was specified.
Run "
bcdedit /?" for command line assistance.

Ok...

I'm trying "set IncreaseUserVa 3072" and it says:

Environment variable IncreaseUserVa 3072 not defined.


I'm confused.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:07 PM
Crusader762 Crusader762 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Default

subscribe...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:10 PM
Mike_Nomad Mike_Nomad is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 5,025
Default

Google bcdedit and read.... in MSDN there's a great tut.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:19 PM
Major_Day's Avatar
Major_Day Major_Day is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,648
Default

Isn't bcedit/ thing the same as, or similar to the Large Address Aware application:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=112556

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/at...2&d=1269231650
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:16 PM
Crusader762 Crusader762 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Default

"The boot configuration data store could not be opened.
Access is denied"

What is that?

Am I doing this right? What EXCATLY do I type in the cmd prompt?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:38 PM
Lavalampdrinker Lavalampdrinker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 175
Default

You have to start cmd with administrator rights and type bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072 . The you have to restart.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:07 AM
Crusader762 Crusader762 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavalampdrinker View Post
You have to start cmd with administrator rights and type bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072 . The you have to restart.
I went to cmd and typed "administrator rights" and it didn't work.

It's not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

how do I start cmd with administrator rights?

When I just type this: "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072" it says "An unknown command was specified."

Last edited by Crusader762; 05-02-2012 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2012, 11:59 AM
Dr.Phibles Dr.Phibles is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 223
Default

just copy and paste whats the guy types in the first post into the command thing for this to work (you have to use right click past as alt V doesnt work)

just recently started crashing since i gotta new gfx card sent all the reports this seems to have fixed it gonna need to do more testing to be sure tho

Last edited by Dr.Phibles; 05-02-2012 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:04 PM
Crusader762 Crusader762 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Default

It worked! Every map runs great! Thx!
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #13  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:33 PM
[TW]redeye's Avatar
[TW]redeye [TW]redeye is offline
Programmer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 332
Default

I'm making this a sticky. We'll look at this more closely and see what we can do in our end.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-16-2013, 06:28 PM
FpsRix's Avatar
FpsRix FpsRix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Estonia
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah only tryd command prompt and now it works great!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-2013, 04:46 AM
»»Preadator«« »»Preadator«« is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 66
Default

You do not think that every player should do it?
Knowing what problem, the team could solve the mass problem in the next patch.
When you can count on it?
Huge amount of people can not play on many maps, and they will not understand the problem, they just go to the server where running another card.

Last edited by »»Preadator««; 12-13-2013 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-18-2013, 12:39 PM
Khan_Tiger Khan_Tiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Default

This didn't work for me, despite the OP pretty accurately describing the issue that I'm having.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC