Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > Killing Floor Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:45 AM
Roarjr Roarjr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default General Protection Fault: Please Help

Situation:
I create a listen server to play co-op play with my friends. Killing Floor will "crash," bringing me back to my desktop, and showing me a general protection fault copy and pasted below. Killing Floor remains an ongoing process that must be force ended through the task manager.

History:
I have been playing Killing Floor since Feb 18, 2012, and this General Protection Fault crash has been evident since then, occurring a couple of times a week. However, This error is now showing several times a day all within a period less than 2 hours. This issue is very frustrating to say the least (for myself and my friends in the server).

Troubleshooting:
I have uninstalled Killing Floor twice. 1) Uninstalled the game through steam, 2) Uninstalled the game and deleted the steam>steamapps>common>killingfloor folder. Since then, I have gone into the killingfloor.ini folder and changed a few lines which were recommended in another thread that I found addressing this issue.

Error Message:
Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7601)
CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 1729 MHz with 4095MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GT 435M (8562)

General protection fault!

History: SkeletalMeshGet <- USpriteEmitter::UpdateParticles <- AEmitter::Tick <- TickAllActors <- ULevel::Tick <- (NetMode=2) <- TickLevel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level KF-MountainPass_Day <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 4C576C61 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free

I hope that my response can be emailed as I could not find a way to privately submit my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:32 PM
Valken Valken is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 298
Default

Not enough free HD swap space on your C drive. Free up over 1 GB of HD space and you should be good to go or move the swap file to another HD that has over 1 GB of free space.

Windows or game engine memory addressing issues. Probably both.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:56 PM
Roarjr Roarjr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

As my hard drive is currently at 156GB/500GB occupied, I do not believe this is the case.

How can I get the attention of a Tripwire Interactive representative aid me in this issue?

Last edited by Roarjr; 04-13-2012 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 03:35 AM
FluX FluX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,515
Default

By any chance did you have custom weapons on the server you was playing on?
__________________

www.fluxiservice.com - Friendly, supportive game server host awaiting your arrival.
>> My Custom Content Archive <<
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:23 AM
Roarjr Roarjr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

FluX,

I have no custom/modified content (weapons, maps, mutators) for Killing Floor. I only have the default files and maps available with the original game content. This is simply a "listen" server made straight from the multiplayer option from the main menu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:48 AM
Valken Valken is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 298
Default

You know, I just reinstalled Windows 7 OS and am getting this problem now too. I noticed Steam updated itself and UT2K4 has the same FMALLOC:WINDOWS error.... Will try some non-UT engine games and see what is going on.

Edit - updated DirectX on top of the fresh OS install and all is well.

Last edited by Valken; 04-14-2012 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:43 PM
Roarjr Roarjr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Is it likely that a moderator/developer/game master will reply in the next week to aid customers with technical support?

If not, I would rather not bother with Killing Floor, and Tripwire Interactive, in its entirety.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:41 AM
FluX FluX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,515
Default

Delete KillingFloor.ini and User.ini and verify your Killing Floor incase one of your files has not been fully updated due to a patch.
__________________

www.fluxiservice.com - Friendly, supportive game server host awaiting your arrival.
>> My Custom Content Archive <<
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:35 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roarjr View Post
Is it likely that a moderator/developer/game master will reply in the next week to aid customers with technical support?

If not, I would rather not bother with Killing Floor, and Tripwire Interactive, in its entirety.
isnt there only like... 12 guys in twi?
why do you need one of them to answer your question?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:24 PM
Roarjr Roarjr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

@Flux
I had already tried that solution before coming to the forums, it did not work. In fact, after attempting that solution my server now fails at wave 5 or before.

@ro_sauce
I am hoping for technical support from Tripwire because they developed this game. As the community is only able to shotgun solutions at me - and because my search and actions for a solution has resulted in failure - it seemed logical that I might want to ask the developers themselves.

If this such an unreasonable request, they can tell me that too.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-18-2012, 01:35 AM
FluX FluX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ro_sauce View Post
isnt there only like... 12 guys in twi?
why do you need one of them to answer your question?
I guess it sounds better when it's official.
__________________

www.fluxiservice.com - Friendly, supportive game server host awaiting your arrival.
>> My Custom Content Archive <<
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2012, 02:22 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,111
Default

lol, twi is going to ask the same question and give the same suggestions as we are, because it's really hard to figure out exactly what is going on sometimes, because it's might be a directx conflict (talk to microsoft) or a steam thing (this happened once before when they screwed up on a update) or your video drivers (causes lots of problems) or your system settings (pagefile etc.) or you computer's hardware (bad ram, etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2012, 04:37 AM
Freezy Freezy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 228
Default

As Valken pointed out, try to update your DirectX install with this:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35
__________________
Core i5-3570k | MSI R7850 PE | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Creative Audigy 2 ZS | Intel Gigabit CT Desktop Adapter | Crucial M4 64 GB SSD for OS | Win 7 Prof 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-29-2012, 04:11 PM
Rhenna's Avatar
Rhenna Rhenna is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alone in Penn's woods
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roarjr View Post
As my hard drive is currently at 156GB/500GB occupied, I do not believe this is the case...
Looks like you have 4Gb of RAM. Check the size of your virtual memory page file as Valken suggested. Even if "automatically manage paging file for all drives" is checked, Windows may still be dropping the ball now and then.

I'd recommend the Custom Size option, and set the Initial Size and Maximum Size to the same value. In your case, at least 5120Mb. (5Gb.) Actually, I'd rather see that at 6144Mb. (6Gb.) You appear to have the disk space available, so you might want to give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:35 PM
BenioX BenioX is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,014
Default

GAH FRIGGIN F F F F!!!
I get this error like everytime I play some story mode lately. It happens mostly in certain areas though. It NEVER happened before, just today. I also scanned with Hijackfree and sent reports to my uncle (he is expert) and he said it's clean, so no viruses, nothing. I was thinking for a while maybe it's PC itself, but nah, it worked before without problem on the very same PC. What the hell is happening
Also, it doesn't happen always, just randomly, like let's say one time it happened on one spot, other time didn't, but third time happened again at the exact same spot!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:11 PM
anTastico anTastico is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Im getting the same thing, only started today and had it 3 times now.

Quote:
Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7601)
CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 3000 MHz with 4095MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 275 (9573)

General protection fault!

History: SkeletalMeshGet <- USpriteEmitter::UpdateParticles <- AEmitter::Tick <- TickAllActors <- ULevel::Tick <- (NetMode=2) <- TickLevel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level KF-FilthsCross <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 4C576C61 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free
I have plenty hdd space (1.5tb free) and i have 8gb ram and 12gb pagefile so im not sure why the crash report says i only have 4gb. Im also using Win7 x64, again dunno why it says im using NT...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:32 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,111
Default

because KF is a 32bit program.

general protection faults arent all the same, you have to look at the error history to see what is wrong, though it is a bit cryptic.

looks like a mesh emitter is screwing up.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-05-2012, 10:13 AM
BenioX BenioX is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ro_sauce View Post
because KF is a 32bit program.

general protection faults arent all the same, you have to look at the error history to see what is wrong, though it is a bit cryptic.

looks like a mesh emitter is screwing up.
I think those general protection fault errors are all common together now... I mean, at least 10 of my friends complained they get it quite often lately and never got it before. I think it's cause of story mode maps, but on the other hand 2 of my friends had it on Biotics Lab...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-05-2012, 05:25 PM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,111
Default

then they have to look in their killingfloor.log's to see what has happened to cause it.
it could be lots of things.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:46 PM
Benjamin Benjamin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 3,573
Default

Try running a dedicated server instead. It can be run at the same time as the client, and it'll probably be a lot more stable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC