Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Technical Support > Killing Floor Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:13 PM
miojox miojox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default General Protection Fault

No fixes worked for this one, not even deleting killingfloor.ini and killingfloor.exe then redownloading:

Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7601)
CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 2262 MHz with 3893MB RAM
Video: Intel(R) HD Graphics

General protection fault!

History: FOpenGLRenderInterface::SetMaterial <- USkeletalMeshInstance::Render <- FDynamicActor::Render <- RenderLevel <- KF-Deck16][-fix.myLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FPlayerSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine:raw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level Deck16 <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 4C576C61 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free

Happens during multiplayer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:16 PM
BenioX BenioX is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miojox View Post
Happens during multiplayer.
It may sound weird, but I have exactly same problem, mostly happens at RE1 Mansion Story though
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 03:36 PM
Rhenna's Avatar
Rhenna Rhenna is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alone in Penn's woods
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miojox View Post
No fixes worked for this one, not even deleting killingfloor.ini and killingfloor.exe then redownloading:

Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7601)
CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 2262 MHz with 3893MB RAM
Video: Intel(R) HD Graphics

General protection fault!

History: FOpenGLRenderInterface::SetMaterial <- USkeletalMeshInstance::Render <- FDynamicActor::Render <- RenderLevel <- KF-Deck16][-fix.myLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FPlayerSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine:raw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level Deck16 <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 4C576C61 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free

Happens during multiplayer.
Any particular reason you're using the OpenGL renderer in place of the Direct3D?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2012, 01:30 PM
miojox miojox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Yeah, Direct3D doesn't even let the game start.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2012, 08:19 AM
marcipaans marcipaans is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I have a similar problem. Although it only occurs when playing on a fun server with perks from lvl 6 to lvl 25, Doom mobs and other modified stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2012, 07:43 PM
dangercake's Avatar
dangercake dangercake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 279
Default

people have been getting alot of critical errors on my server.

**Edit

A window doesn't even pop up saying critical error the game just crashes and pops up a windows error insted

Last edited by dangercake; 06-01-2012 at 11:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:59 AM
dangercake's Avatar
dangercake dangercake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangercake View Post
people have been getting alot of critical errors on my server.

**Edit

A window doesn't even pop up saying critical error the game just crashes and pops up a windows error insted
Code:
 Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows NT 6.1 (Build: 7601)
CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 4000 MHz with 4095MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (9610)

General protection fault!

History: KBodyGetActor <- BodyGetDoubleRate <- KBuildPartitions <- KWorldStepSafeTime <- KTickLevelKarma <- TickAllActors <- ULevel::Tick <- (NetMode=3) <- TickLevel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level KF-Canville <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 4C576C61 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2012, 12:35 AM
ro_sauce ro_sauce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,113
Default

did this just start happening after the update? looks like a specimen problem, are you running custom zeds?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC