Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2012, 09:23 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,059
Default Everyone blows up in spawn

This has happened to me a couple of times so far. It only happens after I add a bunch of static meshes and then run the PIE. Everyone blows up except me and the FPS drops from 45-50 fps to 5 fps. I've tried to fix it by re-building everything and/or closing the editor and re-starting it. Generally this fixes the problem but I always come back to a lower frame rate. I thought it might be memory related and have shrunken the LightmassImportanceVolume but I still get lower frame rates than I get on a full 64-person server. I've followed Yoshiro's recommendations on performance settings for the terrain but haven't messed with LOD's for my static meshes.

Just to give more detail, I only have about 300 objects (static meshes, destructables and 1 dominant directional light) in the map right now and terrain measures 64 x 64 x 256
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2012, 10:15 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,326
Default

Most likely you spawn area doesn't have any paths.
Guess you added that spawn area but forget to add another pylon.

Learned that the hard way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2012, 04:02 PM
OldRavenNL OldRavenNL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Eenrum
Posts: 89
Default

I had this when I spawned as a tank commander.
My tank blew up when I spawned.

But I had no spawn protection and spawned right next to an enemy spawn
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:39 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
Most likely you spawn area doesn't have any paths.
Guess you added that spawn area but forget to add another pylon.

Learned that the hard way.
Hmmm...odd. I have pylons all over but maybe one of them got moved a bit and is now a "bad pylon". I'll check it out after I download the new Beta update.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2012, 05:18 AM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Rising Storm Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalavos View Post
Hmmm...odd. I have pylons all over but maybe one of them got moved a bit and is now a "bad pylon". I'll check it out after I download the new Beta update.
But have you checked the actual paths? Press P to view them.
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:50 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,059
Default

Here's a couple of shots of the pylons as they relate to my spawns. What do you think? The first shot (in the field) is the German spawn and the one in the middle of the houses is the Soviet spawn. I've had the blowing-up problems in both spots.

http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/4174/pylons1.png

http://img821.imageshack.us/img821/5633/pylons3.png
__________________


Last edited by Catalavos; 04-28-2012 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 09:14 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Cat check your spawn volume is not floating above the playerstart thingys.
Occasionally mine have moved and are not encompassing the playerstarts - the bots all die at spawn and frame rate turns to hell.
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #8  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:17 PM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

You can use Stat Engine, Stat Memory, Stat Units to get an idea what is chewing up the cycles. Just look for things with unusual amounts of time. 10ms is high in things outside of script, game and render counters. There are probably other +10ms cycles but you can sorta baseline off of a similar sized stock map.

As to the destructible BOTs, make sure you have at least one cover node in the objective volume. Normally when there is a cult like suicide, as you describe, it's because the AI entities cannot path to the objective or cannot find any cover in the objective space.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2012, 08:24 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11_HARLEY_11 View Post
Cat check your spawn volume is not floating above the playerstart thingys.
Occasionally mine have moved and are not encompassing the playerstarts - the bots all die at spawn and frame rate turns to hell.

It turned out that when I was placing static meshes I moved the terrain just enough to mess up a couple of the pylons, including pylons over both the Allied and Axis spawns. I re-adjusted the terrain and moved the pylons a bit then re-built the whole mess. Everything works fine now and my frame rate is back up in the 40's. I'm going to folow TWSwag's suggestions as well to track down some performance issues as well.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:39 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,453
Default

2 things you should always have "locked" when mapping. Terrain and skybox. That way you don't accidentally move either one when working in editor.

properties -----> Advance -----> Lock Location (check it)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:28 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
2 things you should always have "locked" when mapping. Terrain and skybox. That way you don't accidentally move either one when working in editor.

properties -----> Advance -----> Lock Location (check it)
I knew there had to be a way to do that. Thanks, Wolverine.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2012, 04:57 PM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 462
Default

hello guys,

i still got the same problem. everbody blows up. i set a cover's and rebuild all.

maybe someone could see something on the screenshot.

Screenshot

edit: Hansstar helped me, and set new covers, new spawnactors and new brushes. and than it worked.
needs the cover node to be a brush or min. size?

Last edited by Spaehling; 05-20-2012 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-21-2012, 05:10 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaehling View Post
needs the cover node to be a brush or min. size?
What do you mean here ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC