Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:52 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,124
Default World Info. class weirdness

I'm having troubles with the allied MG and tank commander classes. The MG class spawns with only a Nagant revolver and 1 grenade despite having DP28_Content selected in world info. I even went so far as to select DP28 for primary and secondary weapons and it still didn't show up upon spawn.
The allied tank commander role is giving me trouble, too. I have the proper TankSpawnVolume and TankCrewPlayerStart set (on the map and in Kismet) but he doesn't spawn in a tank. I just get the 3rd person camera view then the death screen. I have an Axis tank commander set up the same way and it works fine. I even went so far as to completely delete and re-build the Allied tank spawn area but had the same result.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:06 AM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalavos View Post
I'm having troubles with the allied MG and tank commander classes. The MG class spawns with only a Nagant revolver and 1 grenade despite having DP28_Content selected in world info. I even went so far as to select DP28 for primary and secondary weapons and it still didn't show up upon spawn.
Are you overriding the equipment for the role? (Russian MG role)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalavos View Post
The allied tank commander role is giving me trouble, too. I have the proper TankSpawnVolume and TankCrewPlayerStart set (on the map and in Kismet) but he doesn't spawn in a tank. I just get the 3rd person camera view then the death screen. I have an Axis tank commander set up the same way and it works fine. I even went so far as to completely delete and re-build the Allied tank spawn area but had the same result.
Make sure you have the Russian Tank Role's SQUAD set to vehicle. NOTE: You cannot have any infantry roles in the same squad as a tank since the squads are either Infantry or Vehicle. If you set it to vehicle, make sure you also assign the correct tank for the Role. Obviously, the Russians get the T34 and the Germans get the Panzer IV. The swap role is the opposite teams tank.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:20 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Swag View Post
Are you overriding the equipment for the role? (Russian MG role)


Make sure you have the Russian Tank Role's SQUAD set to vehicle. NOTE: You cannot have any infantry roles in the same squad as a tank since the squads are either Infantry or Vehicle. If you set it to vehicle, make sure you also assign the correct tank for the Role. Obviously, the Russians get the T34 and the Germans get the Panzer IV. The swap role is the opposite teams tank.
I'm pretty sure I'm not overriding the equipment but I'll check it again when I get home.


Squad is definately set to Vehicle and I have the T-34 selected. One question I've had, though, is about the role info. part. Do you need to further select "PzIVTurretContent" for primary weapon or is it set as default for the Tank Commander class? For that matter, do you need to set the primary weapons for all of the tank classes?

-Funny thing about the tank commander spawn thing, in previous "saves" of the level I'm working on, the Allied Tank Commander role worked perfectly.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #4  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:52 PM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

None of the roles require any sort of equipment assignment. The overriding capability is there for the SP implementation of RO2.

As to the weirdness as time goes on pertaining to spawning, if a volume is resized in any capacity then the geometry will have to be rebuilt.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2012, 03:06 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,124
Default

Cool. Thanks, Swag!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2012, 11:11 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,124
Default

FWIW, when I got home I nuked and re-built all of my spawns and the role info. sections in World Properties and the machine gunner problems were all fixed but the tank issues remained. So I re-built the tank spawns again and still nothing. Then I moved the tank squad to the "0" squad position and suddenly everything worked. I still can't spawn into a T-34, though but at least the bots can.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC