Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS General > General Discussion

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:33 PM
ROII4Me's Avatar
ROII4Me ROII4Me is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 190
Default Getting an edge in HOS with a better PC build?

I started out with wanting to improve my PC some and I have managed to improve my ROII scores - some. This was mainly due to aiming being less glitchy and perhaps things are rendering on my PC before the other guy's a little more often.

The discussions about adding memory or upgrading cards now has me thinking it is time for a new PC.

With ROII performance during multiplayer in mind, at higher graphics settings, I would welcome comments on this possible build:

Motherboard - Asus P8Z77-Pro
CPU i7 200K (3.4GHz)
RAM 16GB Kingston
HDrive 600GB WD VelociRaptor SATAIII
Power Supply 850 watts, either Corsair or Antec, depending on what case I go with.
OS Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium


As for GPU, not sure but I am leaning toward the nVidia 560 ti, which seems affordable but still a good step up from my five year old 8800 GTX.


And this time I am going with 850 watts on the power so I can eventually run a duel GPU setup once the 560 ti is out of date but still good enough when using 2 of them. Can anyone tell from what I posted here if a duel card setup will work with this rig?



Your thoughts? Any suggestions?


Thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:59 PM
Fishsticks Fishsticks is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 886
Default

Add a solid state drive for the OS and RO2 to run on and you are all set.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:19 PM
ROII4Me's Avatar
ROII4Me ROII4Me is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Really?

Do you mean get solid state rather than the velociraptor? I am unfamiliar with solid state drives.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:46 PM
Piscator Piscator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 668
Default

You can have my 560ti as I am upgrading to a 7950
Runs great though for RO2!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:45 PM
Krobar's Avatar
Krobar Krobar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The sewers of Leningrad.
Posts: 1,497
Default

That's not cheap.
__________________
Most Honourable, Krobar
http://forums.tripwireinteractive.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33021&dateline=133381  8218
Yea, I'd be that guy, with an obrez and an ice cream cart.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:46 PM
Clowndoe's Avatar
Clowndoe Clowndoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROII4Me View Post
Really?

Do you mean get solid state rather than the velociraptor? I am unfamiliar with solid state drives.
I haven't done it myself. Basically you install the OS and a few important (in this case RO2) games on it. However, since solid-states are expensive and don't come very big you wouldn't have it as your only drive.

It's kind of nice if you have an ordinary, regular-performance HDD as your main storage because it gives you wicked fast startups for your computer and any programs on it, but I don't know how that compares Velociraptor HDD since (quick google here) it's high-end from what I hear.

Bear in mind that the last time I had to get a computer was in '06 and I don't really keep with the trends.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:56 PM
Bauer Bauer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clowndoe View Post
Bear in mind that the last time I had to get a computer was in '06 and I don't really keep with the trends.
That particular trend hasn't changed. Personally, I only keep the OS on the SSD.

FWIW, I have a 5 year old rig and my scores are just fine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2012, 09:36 PM
clambo's Avatar
clambo clambo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 411
Default

We run RO2 in ultra on two systems - both use the Nvidia 560Ti, 8 gigs, Windows7, and a large hard drive with 32 megs cache. One cost 980. and one cost 870. last year.

One cpu is the excellent i5-2500k and one cpu is the 6 core AMD 1090T.

This year we can now get pretty much the same performance with a regular system built from the i5-2400, 560Ti, 8 gigs, Windows7 for around 760.

By doing this http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...lock,3159.html with the i5-2400 instead of the i3 in the article and the 560ti instead of the 6950 in the article. RO2 likes NVidia better.

That is one way to get a value system in the sweet spot for ultra settings at ~ 60 fps or better.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 09:59 PM
Frell's Avatar
Frell Frell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 156
Default

Your computer is fine. In fact its bottlenecked by the GPU.

Get a 560 ti, I got one a few months ago and max this game like butter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2012, 11:04 PM
ROII4Me's Avatar
ROII4Me ROII4Me is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Well, when I was looking inside to see how many RAM slot I had, I saw all the caked dust and took a can o air to it. I blew five years of dust out of the fan and heat sink of the cpu cooler and now the computer sounds like a jet aircraft - this being a "quiet PC" build.

So I will need to replace that at least. And it will cost another $200 to upgrade my RAM, with memory that won't work in the new PCs. So I figured I would bite the bullet and go for a new, maxed out PC now.

Otherwise, I have Core 2 Duo, 2.66 with a 2.66 FSB, with 4GB ram, upgradable to 8GB only.

Do you really think just buying a $200 video card is all I need to play the game maxed out without dying before the guy who killed me enters the room?

I compromised the last time, needing a silent recording studio PC but adding the 8800GTX for gaming.

Usually I buy the best I can afford, so it will last as long as possible.

I realize a 7500 rpm drive and i7 is overkill for ROII, but I want to be able to keep this thing for a long time.

And I can get a new cooler for the old pc and still use that in the home studio.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2012, 01:20 AM
omniconsumer's Avatar
omniconsumer omniconsumer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 407
Default

I played ro2 on high with no problems on a windows 7 64 bit, Core2duo 2.33ghz overclocked to 3.0ghz, with 6 gigs of ddr2 ram on a HD 5770. It ran with no problems at all.

I wasn't too surprised about how well it ran. It is a great CPU. From what I've been led to believe, the game is processor heavy. I would get anywhere from 40 fps to 60 on a map like Pavlovs house. Is it possible to overclock your cpu? I bought another HD 5770 for $70 bucks on ebay to use in my new computer.

Now I have an i7 2600k 3.4 Ghz with 8 gigs ram on windows on 7 64 bit and it runs at a steady 62 fps everywhere. It is also on a standard 7200rpm HD. Whats the point of SSD right now? I can spare myself some of the milliseconds.
__________________

http://LMCgaming.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2012, 03:35 AM
Fishsticks Fishsticks is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROII4Me View Post
Really?

Do you mean get solid state rather than the velociraptor? I am unfamiliar with solid state drives.

Quote:
Originally Posted by omniconsumer View Post
It is also on a standard 7200rpm HD. Whats the point of SSD right now? I can spare myself some of the milliseconds.
The point of the SSD is to gain the speed advantage with HD access time. Arriving at the class selection screen FIRST after a map change guarantees you will no longer be worrying about class availability. SSD read access is around 0.2ms compared to 17ms of a 10K RPM velociraptor HDD.

Last edited by Fishsticks; 04-19-2012 at 03:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2012, 05:23 AM
Das Bose's Avatar
Das Bose Das Bose is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunny Scarborough
Posts: 1,571
Default

A nice new gfx card and a fast SSD are your best options at the moment My SSD made me smile so much more than a new gfx card or cpu, and the prices are falling daily.

Having your OS load in 10 seconds and a map load in less is very nice indeed
__________________
If being a competitive gamer means doing this then I've never been more proud to proclaim that I am not a "competitive" gamer

Last edited by Das Bose; 04-19-2012 at 05:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2012, 06:27 AM
Shadrach's Avatar
Shadrach Shadrach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elitist Prick Ski Lodge
Posts: 2,639
Default

You don't say anything about your monitor size. I'd recommend getting at least a 24" 16:10 and running at 1920x1200 or a 27" and some other insane rez. Of course, get a rig that is capable of running at the higher rez.

Not having to squint when aiming for those long range shots is priceless
__________________

Graviteam - for the true Grognard.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2012, 09:56 AM
ROII4Me's Avatar
ROII4Me ROII4Me is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 190
Default

That would help see things farther away as larger. I have a 22" LG that tops out at 1680x1050 and refreshes at 60.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-19-2012, 10:24 AM
defektive's Avatar
defektive defektive is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 663
Default

Another SSD convert here. I have the OS and demanding apps on my SSD and everything else on HDDs. The seek time for an SSD is all but immediate and there are no file fragmentation worries, and although I personally do not run RO2 from the SSD I can see the benefits in doing so (seeing as role selection is still a load time race, which I kind of hoped wouldn't still be the case with RO2).
__________________
defekt
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-19-2012, 02:43 PM
Floyd Floyd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Waterproof
Posts: 4,157
Default

A cached O/S from an SSD loads fast....no doubt about that. But in all honesty I've seen just a second or two difference between loading RO2 from a standard 5400rpm hard drive and an SSD. Even when I had only Steam and RO2 on a Samsung SSD, I'd still be 8th or 9th joining.

I'm running an i5 2500k with 16Gb Ram and a 560Ti graphics card. I bought the SSD with the hopes of speeding up my game loading time, but as I said, for me that time was negligible. Caching the O/S has been wonderful though. Once I log in to Windows, I'm ready to go in well under 10 seconds....A/V and all.....

The i5 and the 560Ti work well with RO2 and (I think) is a good value for the money. I run it on High with VSync and get a rock steady 62fps. I'd run Vsync unchecked but there is a good bit of tearing at times. I haven't experienced the 'mouse lag' that some complain about when running Vsync on. If I run on Ultra, I'll get some dips to 35-40fps in some places on some maps and the play doesn't seem quite so smooth. I guess I could O/C the CPU and/or GPU and get it back up to steady 60fps.
__________________

Last edited by Floyd; 04-19-2012 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-19-2012, 02:57 PM
Das Bose's Avatar
Das Bose Das Bose is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunny Scarborough
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Floyd View Post
A cached O/S from an SSD loads fast....no doubt about that. But in all honesty I've seen just a second or two difference between loading RO2 from a standard 5400rpm hard drive and an SSD. Even when I had only Steam and RO2 on a Samsung SSD, I'd still be 8th or 9th joining.

I'm running an i5 2500k with 16Gb Ram and a 560Ti graphics card. I bought the SSD with the hopes of speeding up my game loading time, but as I said, for me that time was negligible. Caching the O/S has been wonderful though. Once I log in to Windows, I'm ready to go in well under 10 seconds....A/V and all.....

The i5 and the 560Ti work well with RO2 and (I think) is a good value for the money. I run it on High with VSync and get a rock steady 62fps. I'd run Vsync unchecked but there is a good bit of tearing at times. I haven't experienced the 'mouse lag' that some complain about when running Vsync on. If I run on Ultra, I'll get some dips to 35-40fps in some places on some maps and the play doesn't seem quite so smooth. I guess I could O/C the CPU and/or GPU and get it back up to steady 60fps.
I don't know what to say, I am always first or second to join with my game installed on a Crucial 64Gig C300 SSD @ sata 2, and it's not anywhere near as fast as some of the newer ones running @ sata 3 speeds.

Everything I do on my PC is so much faster since adding the ssd's.


Win 7 x64 SP1
Asus P6TSE
i7965XE ES @ 3.6
GTX 470 @ 750Mhz
6Gb Tri Channel Corsair
Crucial C300 64Gb x 2
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BootSpeed1.jpg (37.2 KB, 10 views)
__________________
If being a competitive gamer means doing this then I've never been more proud to proclaim that I am not a "competitive" gamer

Last edited by Das Bose; 04-19-2012 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-19-2012, 03:12 PM
omniconsumer's Avatar
omniconsumer omniconsumer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 407
Default

Personally, I don't feel the prices and sizes of SSD warrant me buying one at this very moment, especially since HD prices are already inflated because of prior infrastructure damage to the markets in asia where they are produced.

Even with my 7200rpm HD, I am usually first or second in my game loads anyway. I'll wait until I can get a 200 GB SSD for $100 or so.
__________________

http://LMCgaming.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-19-2012, 03:17 PM
Das Bose's Avatar
Das Bose Das Bose is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunny Scarborough
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omniconsumer View Post
Personally, I don't feel the prices and sizes of SSD warrant me buying one at this very moment, especially since HD prices are already inflated because of prior infrastructure damage to the markets in asia where they are produced.

Even with my 7200rpm HD, I am usually first or second in my game loads anyway. I'll wait until I can get a 200 GB SSD for $100 or so.

Erm solid state drives have not been affected by the price hikes on mechanical drives and their prices continue to fall.
__________________
If being a competitive gamer means doing this then I've never been more proud to proclaim that I am not a "competitive" gamer

Last edited by Das Bose; 04-19-2012 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC