Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 09:18 PM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default changing materials on TW assets (nooby Q)

Guys what is the best way to replace materials with my own on a TW mesh without breaking the original? I'm doing this currently; After putting the mesh in my scene I then go to its properties F4 and in rendering add how ever many material slots I need? This seems to work but if I go to the original TW material, right click to 'select level actors using this material' it selects the mesh in my scene as if it's still referencing the original materials as well as my own.

Just want to make sure I'm not doubling up on materials somehow.
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #2  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:53 AM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

That's natural. Just because you override the material doesn't mean the engine doesn't have a reference to it's original material. There's nothing to be done on that outside of duplicating the mesh from the package into another of your own. That, obviously, would remove the backlink since it's a brand new asset.

A lightweight solution would be to derive a MIC (Material Instance Constant) from the material we used and override the values for diffuse, normal, etc we exposed to that which you want. MICs are very lightweight in regards to memory only having an overhead of the textures you choose. Sometimes we have controls to handle color changes of the diffuse which may very well do just fine in some instances.

This is a good place for materials:

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/Mater...turesHome.html

This is specifically the MIC portion:

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/InstancedMaterials.html

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/Mater...eConstant.html

While that gives you a fair amount of information as to how they work, it's meant only for you to understand what you may find and how you would go about making one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:11 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Thanks again Swag for the info and links.

The first thing I tried was to make an instance of your materials but the option was greyed out. Is there a way to override this?

edit: sorry should have read the link you sent before asking

Last edited by 11_HARLEY_11; 04-18-2012 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:18 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

I did change quite a lot of the stock meshes material. The last I changed is the material used for these piles of grey factory sheets. They where to clean and bright and I added a rusty texture to them. Just made a own material and add the original TWI texture then blended that one with an own rusty texture. And saved this in an own package.

Then added the material to the TWI static mesh. Works fine and looks good. As my idea was that as soon this metal is stored outside for a while rust will appear.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:31 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
I did change quite a lot of the stock meshes material. The last I changed is the material used for these piles of grey factory sheets. They where to clean and bright and I added a rusty texture to them. Just made a own material and add the original TWI texture then blended that one with an own rusty texture. And saved this in an own package.

Then added the material to the TWI static mesh. Works fine and looks good. As my idea was that as soon this metal is stored outside for a while rust will appear.
Drecks when you added your custom material to the TW Static mesh did you do it by adding the material to a new slot in the rendering/material section?
As Swag mentioned it will still reference the original material...not sure if it uses more memory though. Seems like it would eh?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:32 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11_HARLEY_11 View Post
Thanks again Swag for the info and links.

The first thing I tried was to make an instance of your materials but the option was greyed out. Is there a way to override this?
You have to first create the material instance in your package then open it and add the parent manually.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2012, 11:39 AM
Drecks Drecks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,331
Default

I did it like you. Just added an own material to that empty slot.
Works ok for. I see no reason to duplicate the mesh into an own package.
If this isn't the correct way I would like to hear. I did the same with the
destroyed floor part in previous released versions.
The version I work on now have these rusty sheets.


Last edited by Drecks; 04-18-2012 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2012, 10:17 PM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
If this isn't the correct way I would like to hear.
Me too.
As long as it's not using any more memory it must be ok. It's got to be better than duplicating the mesh I guess..

Thanks Leo, I should have read Swags link before asking.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2012, 03:24 AM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Rising Storm Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drecks View Post
If this isn't the correct way I would like to hear.
That is exactly what you should do.
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger

Last edited by Xendance; 04-19-2012 at 04:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2012, 03:27 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendance View Post
Yes, that is exactly what you should do.
sorry?

Are you talking about how we should apply materials to TW meshes?

Last edited by 11_HARLEY_11; 04-19-2012 at 03:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:06 AM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Rising Storm Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11_HARLEY_11 View Post
sorry?

Are you talking about how we should apply materials to TW meshes?
What else?
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:11 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xendance View Post
What else?

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC