Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > Technical Support > RO2/RS Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 01:05 AM
1st SS 1st SS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default rogame.exe has stopped working?

how do i fix it... it keeps happen in game...

my pc specs
cpu i5 2500k
ram 8gb ddr3
gpu 560ti
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:30 AM
Live Round Live Round is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

im having the same problem to. happens about evey 5 to 10 mim playing in game.

my pc specs
win 7 64 ultimate
cpu i7 950 3.07 ghz
evga geforce gtx 580
ram 12gb ddr3

Last edited by Live Round; 04-19-2012 at 01:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:51 PM
SlaySoft SlaySoft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I have same problem.

I posted in the "first Topic" a great post with ".dmp" files attached, but moderators have not published yet.

"ROGAME.EXE has stopped working".
-Always in RedOctober and Pavlov's House maps.
-Usually in Appartament
-Sometimes in GrainElevator and Barrack
-RO 2 Beta is imposible to play: ROGAME.EXE problem again.

My machine:
-AMD Phenom II x6 1090T processor 3,4 GHz
-Nvidia N550 GTX-Ti
-4 Gb RAM DDR3

Greeting guys, I hope this problem will be solved
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:15 PM
Burgerlolz's Avatar
Burgerlolz Burgerlolz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Are you experiencing this problem on stable and beta ? I'd recommend trying to launch beta it may have been fixed in this build.
Also try taking a screenshot of the error, indeed when windows crash, you can access to more information about it in the windows that opens.). Right now it's going to be hard helping you with the little information we have. So Live Round could you post your specs aswell ?

Also do all the usual stuff:

-Update graphic driver to latest version
-Verify integrity of game cache on steam
-Look on the forum if the problem has been raised alreadly

Last edited by Burgerlolz; 04-16-2012 at 03:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:28 PM
oldslowguy oldslowguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 689
Default

Also try going to Documents, My Games, and delete the Red Orchestra 2 folder/files. A new one will generate when you restart the game (of course it will all be defaults again), but it might fix it for you. TWB*SlowBull
__________________
ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, ASUS GTX650TI-OC-2GB,AMD FX 6-Core Black Edition FX-6300,8 GB Corsair RAM,Win 7 64,SATA drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 04:55 PM
Jeopardy's Avatar
Jeopardy Jeopardy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldslowguy View Post
Also try going to Documents, My Games, and delete the Red Orchestra 2 folder/files. A new one will generate when you restart the game (of course it will all be defaults again), but it might fix it for you. TWB*SlowBull
This was the fix for me when I was having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2012, 01:22 AM
Live Round Live Round is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

will try all your suggestions and get back to all
thankz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2012, 08:20 AM
Das Bose's Avatar
Das Bose Das Bose is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunny Scarborough
Posts: 1,571
Default

Try disabling the " Steam Overlay " ingame. It may have been fixed by now but this certainly caused issues like you describe in the past.
__________________
If being a competitive gamer means doing this then I've never been more proud to proclaim that I am not a "competitive" gamer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2012, 02:28 AM
Live Round Live Round is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

well tried all the suggestions and now ro2game just locks up. i have to use task manager to close ro2. were else can i look???. just getting frustrated now. thankz to all for the help. LR out

Last edited by Live Round; 04-21-2012 at 02:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:58 AM
Floyd Floyd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Waterproof
Posts: 4,156
Default

List all that you have tried. As specifically as you can.
What are your computer specs?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:45 PM
Live Round Live Round is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

floyd

my pc specs
win 7 64 ultimate
gigabite x58a-ud3r ver-2
cpu i7 950 3.07 ghz
evga geforce gtx 580
ram 12gb ddr3

then i did
Update graphic driver to latest version
Verify integrity of game cache on steam
Look on the forum if the problem has been raised alreadly

then
went to Documents, My Games, and delete the Red Orchestra 2 folder/files

then Tried disabling the " Steam Overlay " ingame

still have popup rogame.exe has stopped working

and now the game locks up and have to use task manager to close game

Last edited by Live Round; 04-23-2012 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:01 AM
Floyd Floyd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Waterproof
Posts: 4,156
Default

Hmmm.

If you haven't tried it already, would you object to downloading the beta to see if it will run for you. I remember reading somewhere that there was a 'fix' or the "rogame.exe has stopped working" problem they were trying. I don't recall if it helped though.....


And have you sent them a .dmp file? (I don't imagine you get one when you have to use the Task Manager though).

What kind of sound are you utilizing? On-board sound? Sound card? If onboard, by who?

Grasping at straws at this point.......
__________________

Last edited by Floyd; 04-24-2012 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2012, 05:17 PM
oldslowguy oldslowguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 689
Default

Try not Punkbuster server?
__________________
ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, ASUS GTX650TI-OC-2GB,AMD FX 6-Core Black Edition FX-6300,8 GB Corsair RAM,Win 7 64,SATA drive
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2012, 01:17 AM
Live Round Live Round is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

well i tried all suggestions and look for more posts. gave more time to playing the game and still same problem. not fun trying to play game and restarting game or using task manager to get computer going again. i guess need to ask steam for refund!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-25-2012, 02:16 PM
opk opk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Same problem here... rogame.exe has stopped working after 20sec in menu
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-25-2012, 03:03 PM
spraduke's Avatar
spraduke spraduke is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: wiltshire
Posts: 1,523
Default

Seems the server browser is causing a lot of people to crash to desktop, as a workaround using the steam server browser
__________________

www.fmj-clan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC