Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:21 PM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 502
Default Creating a row of fences / series

hello,

i still work with the editor a few days, but handling feels good. i make my first experince with creating a terrain, creating trees etc. i used the udk videos.

(http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/VideoTutorials.html)

in the terrain video, the guy show's how to add some trees. i do this asswell with 3 different trees. works fine. same with houses.

but the problem is, that the position of the meshes are randomized. thats not useful for a wall or fences. i build a fence row manually and want to group them, but then sdk crashes ^^.

is there a possibility to creating a fence row or a wall row with one mesh. that repeats sometimes and are closed together like this:



i searched in google but i did not know, which words i need to search for. maybe you could help me

greetz
(sorry for my bad english)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:06 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

I might be wrong but I think placing them manually by hand might be the only way dude. Unless there is some duplicate/move/repeat button that I'm unaware of. Would be handy.


Nice fence btw.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:31 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,124
Default

You could hold down the "s" key and left-click in the spot where you want the fence but that doesn't help them to line up properly when making a series. You still need to tweak them a little so they stay aligned.

Another idea would be to use the copy/paste function which will paste another copy of the fence over the previous one. Then the static mesh would remain in the same vertical axis and you could just slide it left or right to create your fence line. You still need to line up the end pieces individually.

Also, if you want to have a destructable fence you need to use the fence model in the "M-CommonDestructables" folder. You can only get these assets if you first open one of the stock maps that came with the game, then go back to the generic browser and "fully load" the package.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:16 AM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 502
Default

hey dudes,

thanks for your infos. i found a solution to, but iam not sure if that is okay for when the map ist finished.

i put 4 fences manually together and then i make a new Prefab with this tutorial (http://www.chrisalbeluhn.com/UDK_Prefab.html)

that worked really fine and my. i got a 4 fences row, and than i copy/paste it with the Alt key, and position the rest manually.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:29 AM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 502
Default

with the prefab look like this:

udk says to me, that the orginal mesh need to be there, when i "puplish" the map. but everbody got this fences in there ro2 or?


yesterday is started to get my own GoogleSketchup mesh 3ds into udk (with 3dsmax between sketchup and udk). works fine, but at the moment i can't move the texture on my own mesh.

look like this: http://www.sme-event.de/spaehling/1.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:36 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

I usually place one fence then use alt and move widget to duplicate it on the axis sooooo they stay aligned
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC