Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > General Modding Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:40 PM
marsy333's Avatar
marsy333 marsy333 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 192
Default Red Orchestra 2 SDK: Not available

Whenever I try to launch the Red Orchestra 2 SDK, I get a error message saying "Game is not available'.

I've tried the usual 'Verify integrity of game cache' but it didn't help. Any ideas?

I'm running 32 bit windows by the way.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:27 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

you need 64 bit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:56 AM
marsy333's Avatar
marsy333 marsy333 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 192
Default

:O... Really? Ah, shucks. Is there anyone to get it to work with 32 bit?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:29 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

no it's not possible, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:22 PM
Krobar's Avatar
Krobar Krobar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The sewers of Leningrad.
Posts: 1,497
Default

Same problem. I am disappoint.
__________________
Most Honourable, Krobar
http://forums.tripwireinteractive.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33021&dateline=133381  8218
Yea, I'd be that guy, with an obrez and an ice cream cart.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:12 AM
marsy333's Avatar
marsy333 marsy333 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 192
Default

Ah, god damnit. Time to look into upgrading windows I think.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:45 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marsy333 View Post
Ah, god damnit. Time to look into upgrading windows I think.
Before you go wasting your money, take a look at this first. You might need more than just windows.


http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=74907
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 08:48 AM
marsy333's Avatar
marsy333 marsy333 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=}WoLvErInE{=- View Post
Before you go wasting your money, take a look at this first. You might need more than just windows.


http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=74907
Thanks Wolvy! I plan on upgrading my RAM soon anyway.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:55 PM
Polshevik's Avatar
Polshevik Polshevik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 157
Default

I have a similar problem, though I have a Win 64 bit.
When I launch my SDK, it simply does nothing. My steam avatar frame goes green as if I was playing a game, but shortly after it turns back blue, which means it turned off.
SDK doesn't show up in the processes, I tried restarting Steam and redownloading the SDK.
Any suggestions?
__________________
yeye
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2012, 01:32 PM
Cwivey's Avatar
Cwivey Cwivey is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: In the hills! (of England)
Posts: 2,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Polshevik View Post
I have a similar problem, though I have a Win 64 bit.
When I launch my SDK, it simply does nothing. My steam avatar frame goes green as if I was playing a game, but shortly after it turns back blue, which means it turned off.
SDK doesn't show up in the processes, I tried restarting Steam and redownloading the SDK.
Any suggestions?
How much RAM do you have?

And do you have RO2 installed and up-to-date on that PC?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-30-2012, 01:50 PM
Polshevik's Avatar
Polshevik Polshevik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 157
Default

4 gigs, worked fine earlier.
And yea, RO2 is all fine on this comp.
EDIT:
Solved, it turned out to be that I needed to reinstall the UE3 redist.
__________________
yeye
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC