Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > 3D And Animation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:10 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default Collision model

I'm trying to make a collision model for my mesh and I did everything I needed, created the collision model with simple basic meshes and then named it UCX_meshname then I exported both the collision and the model out of 3ds max, but when I import it only the model is imported correctly but no collision is added to it (it says NO COLLISION MODEL!).

How must I do it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:06 PM
Olivier Olivier is offline
Break Blocks Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Le0 View Post
I'm trying to make a collision model for my mesh and I did everything I needed, created the collision model with simple basic meshes and then named it UCX_meshname then I exported both the collision and the model out of 3ds max, but when I import it only the model is imported correctly but no collision is added to it (it says NO COLLISION MODEL!).

How must I do it?
  • Make sure that you have a convex shape
  • Make sure that your collision mesh and your static mesh have the same pivot point
  • If you applied a smoothing group to your collision mesh (don't know why you would do it though ), make sure that all the faces have the same smoothing group or simply remove the smoothing group(s)
  • Watch for any open gaps in your geometry
  • Double check the name of your SM and your CM

You can post a screenshot if you want!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 03:20 PM
-=}WoLvErInE{=-'s Avatar
-=}WoLvErInE{=- -=}WoLvErInE{=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 1,585
Default

Make sure they are both selected at the same time before export. And choose "Export Selected".
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:31 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

Thanks guys, I'll give it a try soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:22 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

I've tried all you guys suggested and still no chances.


Last edited by Le0; 04-15-2012 at 05:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:15 PM
Xendance's Avatar
Xendance Xendance is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elitist Prick Club RS Branch
Posts: 4,484
Default

And the collision model isn't just a plane? Are you exporting as .ase or .fbx?
__________________
#1 Bonzai charger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2012, 05:31 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

Can I use planes for collision? I thought I had to use basic shapes (cube, sphere etc..) I export as FBX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2012, 05:39 AM
Olivier Olivier is offline
Break Blocks Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Le0 View Post
Can I use planes for collision? I thought I had to use basic shapes (cube, sphere etc..) I export as FBX
Any convex shape will do the job. I don't know what were missing here but you could always use a blocking volume if your collision mesh doesn't work :S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2012, 06:36 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

yeah of course but since this is a mesh I'd like to use a lot I'd prefer for it to have collision added automatically. I'll give it a try with just a plane again.

Also good to see you're still around Olivier, what are you up to these days? Still modelling random stuff?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2012, 06:55 AM
Olivier Olivier is offline
Break Blocks Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Le0 View Post
yeah of course but since this is a mesh I'd like to use a lot I'd prefer for it to have collision added automatically. I'll give it a try with just a plane again.

Also good to see you're still around Olivier, what are you up to these days? Still modelling random stuff?
Busy with school, it's my third night in a row with less than 2 hours of sleep. Working on a map atm. I'll have to complete the airplane I promised you a few months ago one day D;
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2012, 08:27 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

Oh you're making a map for RO2? Or is that for another game? Good luck with school! And don't worry too much about that plane, it's very nice of you to do it of course but I'm kinda rethinking of where I wanna go with this level design thing I'm not very good at
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:25 AM
Olivier Olivier is offline
Break Blocks Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Le0 View Post
Oh you're making a map for RO2? Or is that for another game? Good luck with school! And don't worry too much about that plane, it's very nice of you to do it of course but I'm kinda rethinking of where I wanna go with this level design thing I'm not very good at
Forced to make it on the UDK, which isn't that bad when you think about is since it's the same engine. But it would be nice if my teacher could somehow allow me to use the RO2 sdk :X

EDIT: Have you tried the automatic collision that is generated by the game engine? It works pretty well with objects that are not complex (especially with box-shaped SM).

Last edited by Olivier; 04-20-2012 at 07:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-16-2012, 06:30 PM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 522
Default

hey guys, i've got now the same problem.

maybe this could help. i try this out:
http://forums.epicgames.com/threads/...-and-Collision

Last edited by Spaehling; 07-16-2012 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:09 AM
Le0's Avatar
Le0 Le0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Neuchatel, Switzerland
Posts: 638
Default

thanks Spaehling, I'll give it a try with ASE
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2013, 11:40 PM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 522
Default

hm we should start to talk about this again ^^. i still try it since 3 hours to get it working with fbx and UCX_meshname (UBX_ too)

is there annyyy trick? i tried out every different fbx version and a lots of options, but no sucess. i tried out too dae. ase i didnt have in my maya options (didnt found).

i tried cubes, the mesh it self. but allways if i import i got no collsion model like LEO always had.

any one any tipps??

Last edited by Spaehling; 11-13-2013 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2013, 08:25 AM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 522
Default

some screenshots
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mesh.jpg (27.3 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg mesh1.jpg (34.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg mesh2.jpg (34.4 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2013, 08:30 PM
Twrecks's Avatar
Twrecks Twrecks is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 768
Default

You can have more than one UCX to make up the collision. They must not overlap or be concave in any way. Open my map Yakovlevo and look at the collision models for any of the custom meshes. The stone bridge in particular was a lot of UCX's.

For performance reasons, per UCX keep the poly count low and faces (polys) as large as possible.
__________________

Yakovlevo... helping to keep servers empty since 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-13-2013, 10:47 PM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twrecks View Post
You can have more than one UCX to make up the collision. They must not overlap or be concave in any way. Open my map Yakovlevo and look at the collision models for any of the custom meshes. The stone bridge in particular was a lot of UCX's.

For performance reasons, per UCX keep the poly count low and faces (polys) as large as possible.
yeah sure, with the multiple cubes. but the problem is, that when i export both meshes into 1 fbx file and import them into sdk, i only get the mesh without the collision.

before it doesnt work with a simple cube, i dont need to test out complex meshes.

but i will check your custom meshes from yakolevo.

did you do it with max, maya, modo or blender?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-14-2013, 01:37 AM
Twrecks's Avatar
Twrecks Twrecks is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 768
Default

I use MAX. All my collison models were named UCX_meshnameXX, were XX was a sequencial number. XX could be some name as well, just as long as there's something appended to the end of the meshname.

Example for the stone bridge the were 50 seperate models: yakovstonebridge, yakovstonebridge_LOD1, yakovstonebridge_LOD2, UCX_yakovstonebridge01 through UCX_yakovstonebridge47. All exported in a single FBX.

From the UDN:

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/FBXSt...hPipeline.html
http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/FBXIm...UserGuide.html
__________________

Yakovlevo... helping to keep servers empty since 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-14-2013, 11:20 AM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 522
Default

okay i didnt tried out the LOD stuff yet. but could no LOD block the Collision on import? cause iam sure i made everything right.

maybe i oversee something really stupid or it still doesnt work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC