Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2012, 04:57 PM
UncleDrax's Avatar
UncleDrax UncleDrax is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,493
Exclamation Multiple Swarm agent working

Anyone have success running multiple swarm agents for Lightmass?
My second host only shows it as 'exporting scene' and not doing any other work (ie: none of the colors).

I'm curious if anyone else in the community has had success with this using the cooked editor?

There's still a few things I need to check on, but figure i'd go ahead and ask.
__________________
Coming soon to a pint glass: Iron Curtain Strong Ale | IS-2 Ale | Iosif's Proletariat Ale
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:22 PM
Raneman's Avatar
Raneman Raneman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 642
Default

I'm not sure Swarm usually provides detailed feedback as to what every computer is doing? What does it say your home computer, the one compiling lightmass, is doing? "Compiling Lightmass" or something?
Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:57 PM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleDrax View Post
Anyone have success running multiple swarm agents for Lightmass?
My second host only shows it as 'exporting scene' and not doing any other work (ie: none of the colors).

I'm curious if anyone else in the community has had success with this using the cooked editor?

There's still a few things I need to check on, but figure i'd go ahead and ask.
It should work fine in the shipping SDK. We've noticed that in a lot of computer configurations, Windows firewall has to be shut off for the swarm agent to communicate with the coordinator and peers correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2013, 08:55 PM
-=THOR=-'s Avatar
-=THOR=- -=THOR=- is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,050
Default

I need to try this out, found this tutorial, looks very intersting to speed things up:
http://iamsparky.wordpress.com/2010/...iple-machines/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:06 AM
Spaehling's Avatar
Spaehling Spaehling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 508
Default

yeah i got it working with my new and old computer. but for real i didnt noticed a big difference... i felt like that i saved maybe half an hour, on production lightnight.

but maybe my old computer is to crappy


edit:
and yeah i done it like the tutorial thor posted here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:45 PM
LATTEH's Avatar
LATTEH LATTEH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
Default

i never could get it to work. i turn off windows fire wall on both computers. had the ports for swarm open on both computers on my router.

coordinator was running on my main computer (the one with the editor open)
and both computers could see each other (but when i tryed the test remote agent connection thing it said that the computer i tested it on had a DNS look up problem D: )
__________________

My Levels On GameBanana!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC