Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Red Orchestra 2 / Rising Storm Forums > RO2/RS Modifications > Level Design

Reply
Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2012, 07:17 PM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default Proc Building wierdness

Does anyone know why the proc building looks like this in game? Looks like it has double geometry (a cube over the top of the wall meshes - roof seems ok)
It does this when copied direct from a TW map and also when made from scratch using a proc volume and plugging in the TW rule set.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2012, 11:51 PM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,188
Default

i don't know what is causing your problems but I do know that I have messed with that same bldg and it displayed properly for me.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2012, 12:46 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalavos View Post
i don't know what is causing your problems but I do know that I have messed with that same bldg and it displayed properly for me.
Good to know, thanks Catalavos. Did you copy and paste it into your own map or did you mess with it in a TW map?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2012, 03:31 AM
Olivier Olivier is offline
Break Blocks Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,654
Default

Is this BSP?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:33 AM
Catalavos's Avatar
Catalavos Catalavos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11_HARLEY_11 View Post
Good to know, thanks Catalavos. Did you copy and paste it into your own map or did you mess with it in a TW map?
I used it directly from Proc_Buildings_One folder in the editor.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #6  
Old 04-09-2012, 06:23 AM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

Ok, this is a weird one but we've got a solution for it. When you do a rebuild of any map using a ProcBuilding (procedural buildings) AND sublevels, the editor will auto generate a LOD sublevel for the ProcBuildings. We've investigated for the usefulness of the LOD sublevel and can't find one that is really compelling so we just delete them then resave the persistent. I suggest you do the same.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:50 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Thanks Swag. Just one more question though, how do I delete the LOD and save the persistent.

edit: I found a reference to the LOD in the Proc Buildings properties (LowLODPersistentActor) but it says 'none' next to it.

Last edited by 11_HARLEY_11; 04-09-2012 at 02:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  Click here to go to the next developer post in this thread.   #8  
Old 04-09-2012, 09:02 AM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

The LOD sublevel will be found in the level browser in the same grouping as the content browser. Just select the LOD sublevel then go up to Level -> Remove from World. Just make certain that the persistent is selected as current. You may have to save the map, close the editor, then reopen the editor and map to see the changes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2012, 03:14 PM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Swag View Post
The LOD sublevel will be found in the level browser in the same grouping as the content browser. Just select the LOD sublevel then go up to Level -> Remove from World. Just make certain that the persistent is selected as current. You may have to save the map, close the editor, then reopen the editor and map to see the changes.
Swag here's a screen shot of my levels tab. I can't seem to work out how to see the lod sublevel in order to select and remove it. Should there be another line with the lod in it?

Reply With Quote
  This is the last developer post in this thread.   #10  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:34 AM
[TW]Swag [TW]Swag is offline
Tripwire Interactive Staff
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yonder, Georgia
Posts: 319
Default

Hmm, that falls outside the guidelines of how I've ever seen that occur. I will test it locally for reproduction and solution. Get back to you shortly.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

EDIT:

Yep, got it to screw up too. Sorry for the confusion and misdirection on that one, dude. Clearly a problem of a different sort. More information coming as I get it...

UPDATE:

Ok, found a simply workaround to until we can sort out exactly what is happening.

1) Select all the ProcBuilding volumes
2) Move them to a sublevel (Level Browser -> New Level From Selected Actors)
3) Call the sublevel whatever you would like to call it
4) Streaming Method = ALWAYS LOADED

Once the new level is created you should see another sublevel with LOD tagged onto the end of its name, you need to remove it from the world.

5) Select the LOD Sublevel (it doesn't have to be current)
6) Remove it from the world (Level -> Remove Level from World)

You should see immediate results in that the LOD mess goes away.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////

I guess the take away from this is that ProcBuildings must be in a sublevel for teh time being.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:55 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

No worries at all Swag. I appreciate your help enormously.

edit: Oh excellent! Man that was quick! I'll try it now. Thankyou thankyou!

Last edited by 11_HARLEY_11; 04-10-2012 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2012, 11:12 AM
11_HARLEY_11's Avatar
11_HARLEY_11 11_HARLEY_11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 581
Default

That worked a treat! Thanks again Swag.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC