Tripwire Interactive Forums

Go Back   Tripwire Interactive Forums > Killing Floor Forums > Killing Floor General > Ideas and Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:58 AM
Computer Doctor Computer Doctor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 143
Default Mutator Crash Fix

is there anyway to fix this mutator reset thing. I hate that whenever the server crashes that you have to go in there and set back up the mutators all over again. Ya it is simple to just go in and take the time click a few things and restart the server to set the mutators but come on i not going to sit here all day watching and waiting for the server to crash so that i can go and re-enable the mutators every time it crashes.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:44 PM
Splatpope's Avatar
Splatpope Splatpope is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,171
Default

Launch it with a bat file and append "?mutator=MUTATOR1.MUTNAME1,MUTATOR2.MUTNAME2, ..."

Those names should come with the mutator's readme or description.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2012, 07:53 PM
Computer Doctor Computer Doctor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 143
Default

i guess i did not understand here is what i put in the
kf_server_launcher.bat file

"ucc server KF-EvilSantasLair.rom?game=KFmod.KFGameType?VACSecure d=true?MaxPlayers=6?mutator=AntiBlocker 1.1"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:54 PM
Computer Doctor Computer Doctor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 143
Default

ok i figured it out but i can only have one in at a time because when i try to add another mutator neither of them work?

ucc server kf-EvilSantasLair.rom?game=KFmod.KFGameType?Mutator=M utKFAntiBlocker.MutKFAntiBlocker.IJCWeaponPack-WhiteV27.MutKFWeaponPack.MutKillMessageV2.MutKillM essage?VACSecured=true?MaxPlayers=6?multihome=192. 168.1.99

Last edited by Computer Doctor; 03-22-2012 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2012, 07:48 AM
Splatpope's Avatar
Splatpope Splatpope is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Computer Doctor View Post
ok i figured it out but i can only have one in at a time because when i try to add another mutator neither of them work?

ucc server kf-EvilSantasLair.rom?game=KFmod.KFGameType?Mutator=M utKFAntiBlocker.MutKFAntiBlocker.IJCWeaponPack-WhiteV27.MutKFWeaponPack.MutKillMessageV2.MutKillM essage?VACSecured=true?MaxPlayers=6?multihome=192. 168.1.99

It's MUTATOR1.MUTATORNAME,MUTATOR2.MUTATORNAME

and not MUTATOR1.MUTATORNAME.MUTATOR2.MUTATORNAME
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Tripwire Interactive, LLC